KudoZ home » English » Other

Cartoon trance

English translation: focused on a cartoon

06:56 Oct 20, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
English term or phrase: Cartoon trance
It's a title of a picture
Joe
English translation:focused on a cartoon
Explanation:
"trance" meaning an almost "hypnotic" focus on a program....
Or as they say "into" a program or show...
Selected response from:

claire1
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2focused on a cartoon
claire1
5 +1Cartoon hypnosis..hypnotic toon..
airmailrpl


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cartoon trance
focused on a cartoon


Explanation:
"trance" meaning an almost "hypnotic" focus on a program....
Or as they say "into" a program or show...

claire1
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graciela Carlyle: I bet it's a picture of a kid watching TV... tell me!!! ... and it's so difficult sometimes to get them out of that trance :(
47 mins

agree  Mapi
15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cartoon trance
Cartoon hypnosis..hypnotic toon..


Explanation:
Cartoon trance

Hypnosis in Media: "Scooby-Do" (Cartoon)
Hypnosis in Media: "Scooby-Do" (Cartoon). Listing version 12.5. 'Bedlam in the Bigtop' The ghost ... in disguise. {Cartoon hypnosis.}. ...
www.hypnosisinmedia.com/Cartoons/ScoobyDo/

Hypnosis in Media: Cartoons
... More cartoon hypnosis, with a lot of staring eyes with hypnotic green circles in them. "Record of Lodoss Wars" The evil dark elf ...
www.hypnosisinmedia.com/Cartoons/Cartoons.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 40 mins (2004-10-20 18:36:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

very strange - almost all of the results for \'Cartoon hypnosis\' on Google come up on Pornographic sites

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
1 hr
  -> thank you