down the road

English translation: four years from now

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:down the road
English translation:four years from now
Entered by: airmailrpl

08:50 Oct 20, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: down the road
If you don't hit it out of the park with one of these guys, then you're gonna end up 4 years down the road in the same situation you did with Jason.

help!!!
Dominika Schoenborn
four years from now
Explanation:
4 years down the road
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
thank you so much; I thought it was a bit more complicated meaning than this
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15four years from now
airmailrpl
5 +6in 4 years time
Orla Ryan
4 +1later
Louise Mawbey
3 -2in prison
Terence Ajbro


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
later


Explanation:
In this example it just means "four years later".

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama
1 hr

neutral  John Bowden: Sorry to be pedantic, but I thinl you'd use "4 years later" if the original action was in the past - but starting from "now", it would be better to write "in 4 years' time/4 years from now"
2 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
four years from now


Explanation:
4 years down the road

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
thank you so much; I thought it was a bit more complicated meaning than this

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aoife Kennedy
0 min
  -> thank you

agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller
3 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Jack Doughty
7 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Armorel Young
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  cmwilliams (X)
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  John Bowden
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Refugio
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Olga B
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  nlingua
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Java Cafe
5 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  RHELLER
6 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  humbird
7 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Mapi
10 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
2 days 8 hrs
  -> thank you

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
in prison


Explanation:
This could be the meaning. You would have to check this later on in the text to be sure.

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Louise Mawbey: No, just later, in four years time, 4 years from now
3 mins

disagree  airmailrpl: strange
1 hr

neutral  John Bowden: No, it just means 4 years from now/in 4 years' time (although "to go down the road" can sometimes mean "to go to jail"!)
2 hrs
  -> I think I got confused with the expression "going down town"

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
in 4 years time


Explanation:
if the person keeps carrying on in the same way, and they do not change their ways, they will find themselves in back in the same situation (trouble with Jason?) again.

Orla Ryan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Bowden
2 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
2 hrs

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
4 hrs

agree  Java Cafe
5 hrs

agree  Mapi
10 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search