KudoZ home » English » Other

SAP (urgent request)

English translation: acronym for company named Systems Analysis and Program Development and for its products

20:13 Oct 23, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Other / none
English term or phrase: SAP (urgent request)
Possibly a term related to technology. I am not certain. Can someone explain it please?
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
English translation:acronym for company named Systems Analysis and Program Development and for its products
Explanation:
In 1972, five former IBM employees -- Dietmar Hopp, Hans-Werner Hector, Hasso Plattner, Klaus Tschira, and Claus Wellenreuther -- launch a company called SAP Systems Analysis and Program Development in Mannheim, Germany. Their vision: to develop standard application software for real-time business processing. This from the company website. More on the company and its products is at www.sap.com
Selected response from:

Deborah Workman
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. I guess someone will have to call the company. I, myself do not know what Enterprise Resource Planning might involve!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5SAP
Cormac Bracken
5 +4An ERP (Enterprise Resource Planning) software product (& company)
nlingua
4 +3secondary audio programming
JM Simon
5 +1acronym for company named Systems Analysis and Program Development and for its products
Deborah Workman


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sap (urgent request)
An ERP (Enterprise Resource Planning) software product (& company)


Explanation:
Refers to both the company - SAP A.G. , and the product SAP R/2 & SAP R/3



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-10-23 20:15:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plenty more info at http://www.sap.com

nlingua
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  WebTC
17 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Nizamettin Yigit: This was a good enough answer....@ 2 nd min.
2 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

agree  xxxBiVampi: yeap ... just check www.peoplesoft.com and www.sap.com :)
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Java Cafe
9 hrs
  -> thanks

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sap (urgent request)
SAP


Explanation:
It's a company name and product name (originally German but now global). They produce corporate-level software which links together most areas of a large business, e.g. accounting/finance, human resources, warehousing, logistics, sales orders, purchasing... (These are called ERP systems.)

The correct pronunciation is "ES-AY-PEE". Despite being originally German, I've heard it expanded as Systems, Applications and Products.


    Reference: http://www.sap.com
Cormac Bracken
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  WebTC
8 mins

agree  Agnieszka Hayward
1 hr

agree  Narasimhan Raghavan: Systeme, Anwendungen und Produkte?
3 hrs
  -> Aha! Thank you for clearing up a mystery...

agree  xxxBiVampi: yeap ... just check www.peoplesoft.com and www.sap.com :)
6 hrs

agree  Java Cafe
9 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
SAP
acronym for company named Systems Analysis and Program Development and for its products


Explanation:
In 1972, five former IBM employees -- Dietmar Hopp, Hans-Werner Hector, Hasso Plattner, Klaus Tschira, and Claus Wellenreuther -- launch a company called SAP Systems Analysis and Program Development in Mannheim, Germany. Their vision: to develop standard application software for real-time business processing. This from the company website. More on the company and its products is at www.sap.com

Deborah Workman
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. I guess someone will have to call the company. I, myself do not know what Enterprise Resource Planning might involve!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  WebTC
7 mins

neutral  nlingua: Systems, Applications and Products as pointed out (correctly) by Cormac
10 mins
  -> My answer is from SAP corporate, which does not itself say SAP means Sys/Apps/Prods. There are, tho', lots of sites that use the meaning you/Cormac offer. Seems we'll have to call SAP corporate for the definitive answer! In any case, SAP=globalco+ERP SW.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sap (urgent request)
secondary audio programming


Explanation:
This is the most familiar usage of SAP to me. For television programs, a second sound track is broadcast (usually in Spanish here.)


    Reference: http://www.nba.com/rockets/news/Rockets_Telecasts_Introduce_...
JM Simon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBiVampi: It might be .. if the text is not referring specifically to enterprise resource planning products
2 hrs

agree  Cormac Bracken: Good point! Other alternatives are Service Access Point and Service Advertising Protocol, both in the field of specialised IT networking. A non-technical text wouldn't contain these two, though.
4 hrs

agree  nlingua: could be: http://computing-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/SAP
6 hrs