KudoZ home » English » Other

benefactor

English translation: bonifacio/bonifaco


11:20 Sep 12, 2001
English to English translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: benefactor
Used as someone's name,
a British name (Scottish maybe) that means "benefactor".
Dewling
English translation:bonifacio/bonifaco
Explanation:
Bonifaco in Spanish means Benefactor. I looked through a long list of Scottish ones....no luck. : )
Selected response from:

Robert Donahue
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1You could choose
mónica alfonso
3 +2bonifacio/bonifacoRobert Donahue
4I'm not quite sure what you're after here but maybe this site is of help
Angela Arnone


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You could choose


Explanation:
among Grant(er/or), Benign, and some others.
What a pity it is not fem., you could have used Charity...

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
"some others" such as what? this should be a real name.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atacama: Sounds like a crossword puzzle to me.
35 days
  -> Thanks.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: "some others" such as what? this should be a real name.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'm not quite sure what you're after here but maybe this site is of help


Explanation:
http://www.behindthename.com/

Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 58
Grading comment
thank you! but doesnt seem to help much.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: thank you! but doesnt seem to help much.

1382 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bonifacio/bonifaco


Explanation:
Bonifaco in Spanish means Benefactor. I looked through a long list of Scottish ones....no luck. : )


    Reference: http://www.daystogo.com/baby-names/default.asp?o=Scottish
Robert Donahue
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 538
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxgtreyger
10 days
  -> Thank you Gennadiy

agree  jennifer newsome
10 days
  -> Thank you Jennifer