KudoZ home » English » Other

present tens of english language indicating expectance of one person

English translation: He comes at 9 o'clock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:present tens of english language indicating expectance of one person
English translation:He comes at 9 o'clock
Entered by: Mona Helal

08:36 Sep 15, 2001
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: present tens of english language indicating expectance of one person
he is to come at 9 'clock
ABDURAHIMAN
He comes at 9 o'clock
Explanation:
If you say this you'd be saying that he normally arrives/comes at 9 o'clock (eg. everyday). This has also an implied meaning of expectancy. ie if someone comes before 9 o'clock asking for him, you can say: He comes at 9 o'clock (so the other person can wait and expect him at that time).

On the other hand:
He is coming at 9 o'clock
He is expected at 9 o'clock
He is due at 9 o'clock
give the meaning of expectancy ie:
He will be coming at 9 o'clock.
So these sentences use the present tense to indicate the future.

HTH
Selected response from:

Mona Helal
Grading comment
I am very happy with your answer, you have replied to me accurately what I meant for the sentence. Any way I extend my thanks and gratitude for this help.

Hoping your co-operation to answer me for my small questions like this sentences.

Abdurahiman
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2He is expected at 9 o'clock
Angela Arnone
5 +1Dear AbdurahimanFuad Yahya
5 +1Yes
Kateabc
5He comes at 9 o'clockMona Helal


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Yes


Explanation:
He is to come at 9 o'clock is gramatically correct. You could also say "He is coming at 9 o'clock", which is a bit more natural sounding.

Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gehan: i agree with you as it is as simple as the question
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dear Abdurahiman


Explanation:
ÅÌÇÈÉð Úáì ÓÜÄÇáíß ÇáÓÜÇÈÞíä¡ ßÊóÈÊõ Åáíß ãõæóÖøöÍÇð Ãäøó ÃÓÜÆáÊóß ÇáÊí ØóÑóÍÊóåÇ ÛíÑ ÐÇÊ ÕáÉ ÈÇáÊóÑÌóãÉ¡ Ýåí ÃÓÜÆáÉñ ÊóÊóÚóáøóÞõ ÈÞóæÇÚÏ ÇááÛÉ ÇáÅäÌáíÒíÉ ÝíãÇ íóÈÏæ. áÐÇ ÇÞÊóÑÍÊõ Úáíß Ãäú ÊõÚíÏó ßÊÇÈÊóåÇ æÃäú ÊõÛóÜíøöÑó ÒóæÌóåÇ ÇááõÛóæíø¡ Ãíú ÈóÏóáÇð ãä Ãäú ÊóÍÓÜÈóåÇ ÅäÌáíÒí ÚÑÈí¡ ÇÍÓÜÈåÇ ÅäÌáíÒí ÅäÌáíÒí¡ áßí ÊóÚÑÖó ÓÜÄÇáß Úáì ãóäú áå ÇáßÝÇÁÉõ ÇáÚÇáíÉõ Ýí åÐå ÇááõÛÉ æÞæÇÚÏåÇ.

ßÐáß ÇÞÊóÑÍÊõ Úóáíß Ãäú ÊõæóÖøöÍó ÓÜÄÇáóß ÊóæÖíÍÇð ÏóÞíÞÇð áßí äóÚÑÝó ãÇ ÇáÊóÈóÓ Úáíß ãä åÐå ÇáÌãóá ÇáÅäÌáíÒíÉ¡ æáßí äõæóÌøöåó ÅÌÇÈÇÊäÇ Úáì äóÍæ ãõÝíÏ áß. ÝÇáÙÇåÑõ áóÏóíøó Ãäøóß ÊõÑíÏõ ãóäú íõÕóÍøöÍõ Ìõãóáóß áÊóÜÊøóÓÞó ãÚ ÞæÇÚÏ ÇááõÛÉ ÇáÅäÌáíÒíÉ æÃÓÜÇáíÈ ÇáßÊÇÈÉ ÇáãÊóÚÇÑóÝ ÚóáíåÇ Èíä Ãåá åÐå ÇááõÛÉ. áßäøó åÐÇ ÇáãÝåæãó ÇÓÜÊÞÑÇÁñ ÛíÑ ãõæóËøóÞ¡ ÝáóÚóáøóß áÇ ÊóÈÎóá ÚáíäÇ ÈÔíÁ ãä ÇáÊóæÖíÍ

ÓóÜæÝó ÃõÚóáøöÞõ åäÇ Úáì ÌõãáóÊß ÇáÃóÎíÑÉ ÑÇÌíÇð Ãäú ÊóÓõÜÏøó ÅÌÇÈÊí ÍÇÌóÊóß. ÝÅäú ÑóÃíÊó Ãäøó ÅÌÇÈÊí áÇ ÊóÝí ÈÐáß¡ ÃóÑÌõæ ãäß ÇáÑóÏøó æÇáÊóæÖíÍ

1. Start your sentence with a capital letter: “He is....”

2. The sentence is not wrong, but the more commonly used expression is “He is expected to come at 9 o’clock.” If you drop “expected” out, the sense shifts a little bit, sounding more like an obligation, not just an expectation. Such nuances of meaning are not set in concrete; they depend very much on the context. For instance, in the NAB version of the New Testament, we read:

“When John heard in prison of the works of the Messiah, he sent his disciples to him with this question, “Are you the one who is to come, or should we look for another?” (Matthew 11:2-3).

The question means, “Are you the one who is expected to come (the Messiah)?” The context makes it clear.

ÃóÑÌõæ Ãóäú Êóßõæäó åÐå ÇáÅÌÇÈÉõ æÇÝíÉð ÈãÇ ÞóÕóÏÊó ãä ÓÜÄÇáß. æóÝøóÞóß Çááå Åáì ãÇ ÊóÓÜÚì Åáíå ãä ãóÚÑÝÉ

ÃÎæß
ÝÄÇÏ


Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
5 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
He is expected at 9 o'clock


Explanation:
You don't need "to come" - it's superfluous.
You can also saying "We're expecting him at 9 o'clock" or even "He should be here at 9 o'clock".
It depends on the you require for the sentence.



    English mother -tongue speaker
Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Yes - you could also say 'he is due at 9'!
1 hr

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
4 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
He comes at 9 o'clock


Explanation:
If you say this you'd be saying that he normally arrives/comes at 9 o'clock (eg. everyday). This has also an implied meaning of expectancy. ie if someone comes before 9 o'clock asking for him, you can say: He comes at 9 o'clock (so the other person can wait and expect him at that time).

On the other hand:
He is coming at 9 o'clock
He is expected at 9 o'clock
He is due at 9 o'clock
give the meaning of expectancy ie:
He will be coming at 9 o'clock.
So these sentences use the present tense to indicate the future.

HTH

Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
I am very happy with your answer, you have replied to me accurately what I meant for the sentence. Any way I extend my thanks and gratitude for this help.

Hoping your co-operation to answer me for my small questions like this sentences.

Abdurahiman