KudoZ home » English » Other

prielen

English translation: tidal creek (Dutch, German)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:priel
English translation:tidal creek (Dutch, German)
Entered by: xxxAbu Amaal

01:55 Sep 16, 2001
English to English translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: prielen
biological term:
'het zand mag even ademen. slikken, kwelders, geulen en prielen zijn zichtbaar
sammi
tidal creeks
Explanation:
The context seems to be a description of a spot along the Dutch coast.

Of course, the previous suggestion makes a lot of sense.
Selected response from:

xxxAbu Amaal
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Dear Wendi, this is not English.
Angela Arnone
4tidal creeksxxxAbu Amaal


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dear Wendi, this is not English.


Explanation:
Perhaps you should reformulate your question to the Dutch>English translation section.
Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
14 hrs

13 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tidal creeks


Explanation:
The context seems to be a description of a spot along the Dutch coast.

Of course, the previous suggestion makes a lot of sense.

xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
thanks!