KudoZ home » English » Other

interior design - what does it refer to?

English translation: You may want to ask the client and point out


12:22 Nov 29, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Other / architecture
English term or phrase: interior design - what does it refer to?
The Team has been working, since 1985, on numerous projects including residential, offices and industrial buildings, hotels, shops and media stores, public schools, private houses and villas, apartments interior design.
Does it refer to apartments only or to the rest as well?
thanks
Cristina Giannetti
English translation:You may want to ask the client and point out
Explanation:
that there is an error. That way, the client can clarify. Believe it or not, if there is an error and you find it and tactfully point it out, they will thank you for it.

But from the context, it appears that interior design applies to all of these items. The context is concerning all of the types of projects the organization has worked on.
Selected response from:

yolanda Speece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5judging by the language used, interior design applies to the entire list
Mikhail Kropotov
5 +2You may want to ask the client and point outyolanda Speece
5 +1interior decoration
Lillian van den Broeck
4 +1just to 'apartments'Alexander Demyanov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interior decoration


Explanation:
It refers to everything that has to do with the inner designing of a space: a new kitchen setting, remodeling a bathroom, etc.

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer Vela Valido
4 mins
  -> Thanks Jenny!

neutral  Catherine Bolton: That's not the question. Cristina knows what it means. She wants to know what it refers to in this particular (and badly written) sentence.
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
judging by the language used, interior design applies to the entire list


Explanation:
I mean to say that the English is not very good :-(
But most likely it refers to all those things.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-11-29 12:27:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The sentence should be totally restructured and in some places reworded. Since \"interior design\" is what they do, it should be also be made more prominent and clear.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Gabbutt
8 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  avsie
26 mins
  -> thank you!

neutral  Alexander Demyanov: there is "residential" in the beginning of the list. That would include "apartments". Plus, such a long list of qualifiers for a phrasal noun would be extremely rare.
1 hr
  -> I'm starting with the understanding that the English used is rather poor. Therefore I submit that the wording is not a good one, but that is how I interpret it.

agree  Balaban Cerit: most likely
2 hrs
  -> thank you Balaban!

agree  conejo: The English is a bit strange, but I would interpret "interior design" to be the whole list
3 hrs
  -> that bit of weirdness is what prompts the guessing. thank you.

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
12 hrs
  -> thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
just to 'apartments'


Explanation:
That's how I read it.
This is a list of diff project types, not a list of objects for "interior design".

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington: As it is written (and speaking as an UK EMT speaker!) then yes, you're correct. Whether that was the *intention* is an entirely different matter....:-)
1 hr
  -> Thank you. After reviewing the context, I am convinced that was the author's intention.

neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: Knowing no more than the sentence given, there is no way to be certain of the author's intention. The least additional help required would be a hint of the company's general and specific working fields. Respectfully yours.
11 hrs
  -> To me, the sentence given, however imperfect, betrays enough of the author's intention. This is a list of the architectural team diff projects. Interior design is not all there is to architecture.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
You may want to ask the client and point out


Explanation:
that there is an error. That way, the client can clarify. Believe it or not, if there is an error and you find it and tactfully point it out, they will thank you for it.

But from the context, it appears that interior design applies to all of these items. The context is concerning all of the types of projects the organization has worked on.

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Lloyd
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Lisa!

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: thank you for agreeing with my point of view
10 hrs