KudoZ home » English » Other

4VLR

English translation: Vaporizing Liquid Micro-Thruster (- Revolving)


12:44 Dec 6, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: 4VLR
silicon sheathing 4VLR dia. 11 mm with ducted air return of 4VLM dia. 10 mm with non-ducted air return

do you happen know what 4VLM stands for?

MTIA
xxxA-Z Trans
English translation:Vaporizing Liquid Micro-Thruster (- Revolving)
Explanation:
Acronymfinder suggests a.o. VLM - Vaporizing Liquid Micro-Thruster, which seems acceptable to me if applied in dentistry instruments (OR rocket science).
VLR is the Revolving(hose)-variant of the VLM.
Selected response from:

seaMount
Grading comment
many thanks to both! It does seem to be produced by bien-air yet it also seems to have a meaning. Must select a winner.. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Vaporizing Liquid Micro-Thruster (- Revolving)
seaMount
3Probably a product name
tectranslate ITS GmbH


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
4VLR/M
Probably a product name


Explanation:
It seems to be a series of Bien-Air multipurpose hoses. See link.


    Reference: http://www.dentalparts.nl/bien-air_multi_purpose_hose.htm
tectranslate ITS GmbH

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
4vlr
Vaporizing Liquid Micro-Thruster (- Revolving)


Explanation:
Acronymfinder suggests a.o. VLM - Vaporizing Liquid Micro-Thruster, which seems acceptable to me if applied in dentistry instruments (OR rocket science).
VLR is the Revolving(hose)-variant of the VLM.


    Reference: http://www.google.nl/search?q=cache:ssYfTfMMYn4J:www.bondent...
seaMount
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
many thanks to both! It does seem to be produced by bien-air yet it also seems to have a meaning. Must select a winner.. Thanks!