KudoZ home » English » Other

phoebe

English translation: the cardinal number that is the sum of four and one


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:phoebe
English translation:the cardinal number that is the sum of four and one
Entered by: humbird

03:18 Dec 7, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: phoebe
meaning pls.tq
baby
the cardinal number that is the sum of four and one
Explanation:
See below link. There are few definitions, so it depends. My answer is listed first at this site. It is also names for moon goddess (Greek myth), computer, bird, and Christian woman.
Selected response from:

humbird
Grading comment
Ok tq...what about in malay?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Phoebe
Neil Phillipson
4phoebe
Сергей Лузан
3the cardinal number that is the sum of four and one
humbird


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Phoebe


Explanation:
As far as I know, Phoebe, ia a name. For example, from the US TV series, 'Friends'.

I hope it helps,
Neil.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-12-07 03:22:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if you want to look up the meaning of names, try:
www.google.com, \"meaning of names\" or \"phoebe definition\"

Neil Phillipson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxyumcentenari: if we are talking about tv shows.... don't forget charmed.
5 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the cardinal number that is the sum of four and one


Explanation:
See below link. There are few definitions, so it depends. My answer is listed first at this site. It is also names for moon goddess (Greek myth), computer, bird, and Christian woman.


    Reference: http://www.webster-dictionary.org/definition/phoebe
humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Ok tq...what about in malay?

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
phoebe


Explanation:
phoebe is an American flycatcher, having on its head.
Re.: 5. The Random House Dictionary, ISBN 0-394-51200-6
Hope it helps. Good luck, baby!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-07 03:32:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY, TYPO: phoebe is an American flycatcher, having *A SMALL CREST* on its head.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-07 03:35:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

babyworld - babynamer - twins names
... Mary and Myra - the names are anagrams of each other. Melanie and Phoebe - both
names are Greek, but Melanie means \"dark\" and Phoebe means \"light\". ...
www.babyworld.co.uk/tools/babynamer/twinsnames.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-07 03:37:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Phoebe is a dog
... Phoebe is a dog. :: ENTRIES. The lovely learning evening we jumped some stones
and followed Phoebe\'s titillating ass. You were phoned out. ...
www.clockwatching.net/~spoon/entries/phoebe.html - 12k - Ñîõðàíåíî - Ïîõîæèå ñòðàíèöû

Sandra West Prowell
... ones for which to be grateful. Phoebe is a PI (ex-cop) born, raised and
practising in Billings, Montana. To me, these are the most ...
www.malicebooks.com/web_pages/private_is/prowell.htm - 6k - Ñîõðàíåíî - Ïîõîæèå ñòðàíèöû

BBC NEWS | Science/Nature | Phoebe is \'cosmic time capsule\'
... It was thought that Phoebe might be an asteroid, but the data gathered by the Cassini
team seems to suggest Phoebe is a relic from the early days of our Solar ...
news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/sci/tech/3836759.stm - 35k - 5 Äåê 2004 - Ñîõðàíåíî - Ïîõîæèå ñòðàíèöû

Phoebe Legere > Complex Conceptualist
... On the one hand, Phoebe is a Mayflower descendant, and on the other, she has
a Native American grandmother (\"That is me. That is my music. ...
www.macdirectory.com/music/PhoebeLegere/ - 14k - Ñîõðàíåíî - Ïîõîæèå ñòðàíèöû

Dave Jewitt: Phoebe
IS PHOEBE A KUIPER BELT OBJECT? Phoebe Phoebe is a 200 km scale irregular
satellite of Saturn. With a retrograde orbit (inclination ...
www.ifa.hawaii.edu/faculty/jewitt/kb/phoebe.html - 5k - Ñîõðàíåíî - Ïîõîæèå ñòðàíèöû

Phoebe (moon) - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
... For these reasons, scientists are coming to believe that Phoebe is a captured Centaur,
one of a number of icy planetoids from the Kuiper belt that orbit the ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Phoebe_(moon)


Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4