KudoZ home » English » Other

who's website?

English translation: my cousin's and my website


07:44 Dec 7, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: who's website?
my cousin and my website or my cousin's and mine website?
xxxyumcentenari
English translation:my cousin's and my website
Explanation:
Tricky one, this, even for us native speakers. I'd go for "my cousin's and my website" but I must admit that I'm not sure.
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8my cousin's and my websitexxxIanW
4 +5the website (that) I have/share with my cousin
vixen
4 +3not for grading - joint ownershipRHELLER
5 +1my website and my cousin's
Alaa Zeineldine
5 +1neither - my cousin's and my websitexxxCMJ_Trans
4 +2my and my cousin's website
moken
4 +1one more possibility
Armorel Young
4mine and my cousin's websiteabbey114


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
my cousin's and my website


Explanation:
Tricky one, this, even for us native speakers. I'd go for "my cousin's and my website" but I must admit that I'm not sure.

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 235
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy
31 mins

agree  David Moore
59 mins

agree  Ian M-H: yes, tricky but this works best
1 hr

agree  Charlie Bavington: but while I often use this sort of construction in speech (truth to tell, I'd be more likely to say 'me & my cousin's w/s' when speaking - the shame!), I'd avoid it if poss - the website that my cousin & I run/own/operate or s'thing similar.
3 hrs

agree  David Knowles
3 hrs

agree  Gabriela Verešová
3 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
16 hrs

agree  Pawel Gromek
1 day8 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
neither - my cousin's and my website


Explanation:
sounds horrible but at least it's correct

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-07 07:54:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

who\'s = whose (\"who\'s\" means \"who is\")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-07 08:12:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

our website, my cousin and I

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 376

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxyumcentenari: Thank you very much
11 hrs

neutral  vixen: 'My cousin's and my website' may be grammatically correct, but 'our website my cousin and I' definitely isn't.
3 days7 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
my and my cousin's website


Explanation:
Hello yum!

Might it sound a bit better this way round?

Tricky to answer when the question is "who's website" (Whose, surely?)

Keep smilin',

Álvaro :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: although this violates the 'politeness rule' in English that says you always mention yourself last, I think this is the clearest, and in speech this is what you would say (since you can't hear the apostrophe in cousin's). Rephrasing would be even better.
53 mins
  -> Thank you Kenneth! Yes, the rule applies also to Spanish and I dare say other languages too but, as you pointed out, in this case it serves a purpose. :O) :O)

neutral  Ian M-H: With Kenneth: if spoken, this would sound fine, but it looks a little odd written down. [In speech you could get away with mumbling "me and my cousin's website... ;-) ]
1 hr
  -> Thank you Ian, point taken! Perhaps I was thinking more of the spoken than the written word. :O) :O)

agree  RHELLER: one website definitely supports this point of view http://www.sharpwriter.com/aaacontent/apostrophe.htm
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Rita...any chance of linking it to take a look? :O) :O)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
my website and my cousin's


Explanation:
I got my mind tangled by trying everything else, and this was the best way to untangle it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-12-07 08:06:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples:

my website and my cousin\'s are under development
my counsi\'s website and mine are under development


You can also just spell them out:

my website and my cousin\'s website are under development ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-12-07 08:10:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In light of CMJ_Trans correction, how about:

... our website, my cousin and I, is under development
... my cousin and I have a website that is under development



Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: the trouble with this is that you have the impression there are 2 websites whereas I think there is only one
4 mins
  -> Indeed I though they were two. My mind is indeed tangled!

agree  Nesrin: You certainly wouldn't get the impression there are 2 websites if the sentence went something like that: "My cousin's website and mine IS..." or "This IS my cousin's website and mine". This solution sounds best IMO.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
whose website?
the website (that) I have/share with my cousin


Explanation:
To avoid odd combinations of 'my' and 'my cousin's', you might consider rephrasing as 'the website (that) I have/share with my cousin' or 'the website (that) my cousin and I have/share'.



vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Crockett: I prefer this solution--it is unambiguous and avoids all of the awkward constructions of the other answers offered.I'd suggest:"Which I share with..." rather than "that...". Sounds better to my ear--I don't care what the Grammerians of Modren English say.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chris. As for the use of that or which in restrictive clauses, modern English grammar tends to prefer 'that' in restrictive clauses and 'which' only in non-restrictive clauses.

agree  RHELLER: elegant "that I share with" :-)
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, that's what I like best, too.

agree  Refugio: that I share with
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ruth

agree  Jörgen Slet: that I share with
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jörgen

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alaa

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mine and my cousin's website


Explanation:
mine and my cousin's website

abbey114

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
not for grading - joint ownership


Explanation:
Pronouns are always in the possessive form, even if there's joint ownership: my and my husband's dog, not me and my husband's dog, and definitely not I and my husband's dog.

Example:
That computer program is Jane and Sam's.
NOTE: One computer program belonging to two people, i.e. joint ownership.

HTH


    Reference: http://www.sharpwriter.com/aaacontent/apostrophe.htm
    Reference: http://www.lessontutor.com/eesapostrophe.html
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: Great! Thanks Rita :O) :O)
4 hrs
  -> thanks Alvaro!

agree  Jörgen Slet
9 hrs
  -> Hi Jörgen :-)

agree  Christopher Crockett: A Good Point. "Jane and Sam's website" (not "Jane's and Sam's...") Though the "my and my..." construction does *sound* (and read) a bit funny, for some reason. Which is why I prefer Vixen's solution, even though it is not as brief.
3 days39 mins
  -> Hey Christopher! of course, you are right, which is why I agreed with Vixen :-)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
one more possibility


Explanation:
If the question is "whose website is it?" (spelt correctly of course :-)
then the answer can be:
It belongs to my cousin and me.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 597

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Crockett: That works. Context, Context, Context.
2 days19 hrs