KudoZ home » English » Other

Parisienne Essence

English translation: a sort of gravy browning to add color to sauces (no real flavor)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Parisienne Essence (Australian ingredient)
English translation:a sort of gravy browning to add color to sauces (no real flavor)
Entered by: amarilis

00:22 Sep 22, 2001
English to English translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Parisienne Essence
I received a recipe from my Australian friend. In the recipe it calls for "Parisienne essence". I wonder if anyone can tell me what exactly it is and is there any substitute for it if I can't find one around where I live.
Thank you very much.
amarilis
Thailand
Parisienne Essence (AUSTRALIAN Ingredient )
Explanation:
Mostly used as coloring Ingredient both in food and textile
Plesae look below description :
Parisienne essence on my shelf and to
my\knowledge is simply a sort of gravy
browning to add colour to sauces (no real
flavour)I think it is liquid but dark
caramel.
http://food4.epicurious.com/HyperNews/get/archive_swap37001-...
She uses dyes, parisienne essence and coffee to get just the right look and she also wraps the mohair in rubber bands in a method used for tye dying to create the blotchy look that old bears acquire over time
http://www.bears-direct.com/artist spotlights/kerry/profile2...
Selected response from:

1964
Turkey
Grading comment
Thank you very much. It wouldn't happen to be dark corn syrup, right ?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5arome
jgal
5Parisienne Essence (AUSTRALIAN Ingredient )
1964


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Parisienne Essence (AUSTRALIAN Ingredient )


Explanation:
Mostly used as coloring Ingredient both in food and textile
Plesae look below description :
Parisienne essence on my shelf and to
my\knowledge is simply a sort of gravy
browning to add colour to sauces (no real
flavour)I think it is liquid but dark
caramel.
http://food4.epicurious.com/HyperNews/get/archive_swap37001-...
She uses dyes, parisienne essence and coffee to get just the right look and she also wraps the mohair in rubber bands in a method used for tye dying to create the blotchy look that old bears acquire over time
http://www.bears-direct.com/artist spotlights/kerry/profile2...


1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much. It wouldn't happen to be dark corn syrup, right ?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
arome


Explanation:
in France it's just called 'arome' or 'arome liquide', and it comes in a small squarish bottle.

I have seen exactly the same product in the UK, made by the same brand - MAGGI, part of the Nestlé Group, although I'm not sure what its name is here.

As far as I know, it is a bit like synthetic soy sauce, made with caramel colouring and flavour enhancers.

You would use it to add flavour and to darken sauces etc., in a similar way to Marmite/vegemite, although you can also put it on rice etc as a dressing (it's a liquid).

The maggi website only exists in French and English at the moment, but if you click the link below, you'll get a photo of the product...




    Reference: http://www.maggi.ch/fr/products/product_detail.asp?id1=8&id2...
jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 112