KudoZ home » English » Other

Canton y Enderbury Islands (CT)

English translation: Islas Canton y Enderbury


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Canton and Enderbury Islands (CT)
English translation:Islas Canton y Enderbury
Entered by: jgal

05:16 Oct 1, 2001
English to English translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Canton y Enderbury Islands (CT)
Necesito traducir una lista larguísima de países, y algunos no se encuentran en ningún diccionario. ¿Talvez alguien sepa la traducción?

Gracias.
_Alena
Ukraine
Islas Canton y Enderbury
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Islas Canton y Enderbury
jgal
5Islas Canton y Enderbury
Sven Petersson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Islas Canton y Enderbury


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    Reference: http://www.ine.es/info/euro2000/nreuro.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 156
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Islas Canton y Enderbury


Explanation:
3Enderbury (pronunciación local: /énderberi/), isla (atolón) de Kiribati, en el centro del Océano Pacífico, de cinco kilómetros de largo por uno de ancho. Era parte de las Islas Canton y Enderbury.3


    Reference: http://omega.ilce.edu.mx:3000/sites/dicc/htm/dicaz/e.htm
    Reference: http://encarta.msn.es/find/Concise.asp?z=1&pg=2&ti=761562805...
jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 112