as of

English translation: The foil saving mechanism is activated

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as of
English translation:The foil saving mechanism is activated
Entered by: zaphod

21:08 Jan 20, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Other / TEXTILE LABELS
English term or phrase: as of
Outer diameter up to 80 mm; inner core diameter 25.4 mm; foil length up to 540 m; foil-saving mechanism as of approx. 10 mm print-free zone.

dOES IT MEAN FOIL SAVING MECHANISM THANKS TO A 10 MM PRINT FREE ZONE?
Cristina Giannetti
The foil saving mechanism is activated
Explanation:
after a 10mm print free zone (like a margin on a page)

So the machine doesn't waste labeling material

Selected response from:

zaphod
Grading comment
so it means starting from doesn't it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5....mechanism has approx. a 10mm ....
bigedsenior
5the answer to the question is yes
juvera
4 +1The foil saving mechanism is activated
zaphod
4Typo. "is of"
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the answer to the question is yes


Explanation:
It means, that the ribbon is cut to the required label size, but the foil is only applied to the printed part, saving 10 mm on every label, therefore saving a considerable amount of foil in the long run.
You can see some pictures of label printers with or without the foil saving mechanism on this website:


    Reference: http://www.soabar.couk/details.asp?productID=1
juvera
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 39

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Typo. "is of"


Explanation:
Seems to be this.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
....mechanism has approx. a 10mm ....


Explanation:
HTH

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The foil saving mechanism is activated


Explanation:
after a 10mm print free zone (like a margin on a page)

So the machine doesn't waste labeling material



zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
so it means starting from doesn't it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: my understanding too
24 mins
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search