KudoZ home » English » Other

talk a blue streak

English translation: to talk much and rapidly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:talk a blue streak
English translation:to talk much and rapidly
Entered by: Sharon Sarah Schmitz

06:46 Oct 2, 2001
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: talk a blue streak
as adjetive
xochitl
See explanation
Explanation:
A blue streak is anything regarded as like a streak of lightning in speed, vividness; often used as in “to talk a blue streak” meaning to talk too much & rapidly
Selected response from:

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Grading comment
thank you I´m an english student and I looking for new
words becuse my teacher ask me definitions of them
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4See explanation
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
4Blue streak
jgal
4 -1to swear like a trooper
jgal


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See explanation


Explanation:
A blue streak is anything regarded as like a streak of lightning in speed, vividness; often used as in “to talk a blue streak” meaning to talk too much & rapidly


    Reference: http://rebeccasreads.com/archives/a_editorials/editorial_021...
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
thank you I´m an english student and I looking for new
words becuse my teacher ask me definitions of them

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to swear like a trooper


Explanation:
to talk a blue streak means to use lots of bad language and speak in a generally vulgar way!


    Reference: http://www.optimabooks.com/st1closer2.pdf
jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: There's a handy online dictionary of phrases at dictionary.cambridge.org
1 day 5 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Blue streak


Explanation:
Just another point: there was even a film made a couple of years ago called "Blue Streak", which basically dealt with teenagers using bad language.

The story wasn't up to much and the film was generally viewed as an excuse to used lots of bad language under the pretext of social comment!

"*Blue Streak* (PG-13) -- this is NOT a PG-13 movie.

A perfect explanation of why teenagers talk the way they are said to talk. And yes, some or even many of them do talk in a sometimes vulgar and obscene fashion -- away from home, anyway -- just like in the movies, Martin Lawrence movies anyway. And this movie is a perfect example of the lowering of the threshold of acceptance of the Motion Picture Association of America (MPAA). Just the sheer numbers of ignominy, not the severity of any particular one or few of them, in a relatively short movie made the scoring of this movie mathematically equivalent a hard R of 1995/96! Which, in turn, is an example of the subliminal and sometimes invisible negative influence on our embracement of His Expectations of us -- the frog on the stove syndrome. We, as an entertained people, have become so accustomed to such filth that we sometimes do not even notice its presence or a change in its density. But mathematical operations don't become accustomed to morality change and indeed don't even care. THAT is the greatest feature of the CAP Entertainment Media Analysis Model -- its complete objectivity which is not influenced by the changes in the level of acceptance of behaviors contrary to His Expectations of us."


    Reference: http://www.capalert.com/capreports/bluestreak.htm
jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 112