KudoZ home » English » Other

social butterfly

English translation: someone who knows a lot of people


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:social butterfly
English translation:someone who knows a lot of people
Entered by: Gabriela Tenenbaum

07:03 Oct 2, 2001
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: social butterfly
as adjective
xochitl
someone who knows a lot of people
Explanation:
Hi!

and someone who LOVES socializing.

Hope it helps!

Regards #:)
Selected response from:

Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Grading comment

thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1someone who knows a lot of peopleGabriela Tenenbaum
4very sociable
corinne durand


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
someone who knows a lot of people


Explanation:
Hi!

and someone who LOVES socializing.

Hope it helps!

Regards #:)


    Reference: http://www.vodkatea.com/g/glossary.asp?termid=3393
Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment

thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neroni
167 days
  -> Thanks Tatiana! #:)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
very sociable


Explanation:
Not sure what you are looking for, good luck

corinne durand
Native speaker of: French