KudoZ home » English » Other

assertive

English translation: confident, forceful, self-assured


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:assertive
English translation:confident, forceful, self-assured
Entered by: Angela Arnone

07:18 Oct 2, 2001
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: assertive
as adjetive
xochitl
confident and forceful, bordering to aggressive
Explanation:
See above!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2self-assuredcochrum
5 -1someone who dares to speak up
jgal
5 -2confident and forceful, bordering to aggressive
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
someone who dares to speak up


Explanation:
and stand up for their rights...


jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Has nothing to do with rights. Example: "Adolf Hitler was assertive."
5 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
confident and forceful, bordering to aggressive


Explanation:
See above!


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  jgal: not aggressive - it means someone who will not allow people to take advantage of them!
3 mins
  -> I did not say aggressive; I said bordering to aggressive!!!

disagree  Angela Arnone: not even bordering to aggressive - it's a positive attitudee
4 hrs
  -> I beg to disagree. See example!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
self-assured


Explanation:
From Webster's Revised Unabridged Dictionary (1913) [web1913]:


Assertive \As*sert"ive\, a.
Positive; affirming confidently; affirmative; peremptory.

In a confident and assertive form. --Glanvill.
As*sert"ive*ly, adv. -- As*sert"ive*ness, n.



assertive
adj 1: inclined to bold and confident assertion; aggressively
self-assured; "an energetic assertive boy who was
always ready to argue"; "pointing directly at a
listener is an assertive act" [ant: unassertive]
2: confidently aggressive; "too assertive as a salesman"; "his
self-assertive and unflagging energy" [syn: self-asserting,
self-assertive]






    Reference: http://dict.tu-chemnitz.de/
cochrum
Germany

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lafuente: Yours was the best option. Congratulations!
28 mins
  -> Thanks :))

agree  Angela Arnone: yes indeed
4 hrs
  -> Thanks again :))