KudoZ home » English » Other

Please...

English translation: Students of different ages differ in their ability to adapt emotionally.


20:00 Oct 4, 2001
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Please...
Please correct my grammar...
" The student different in age has a difference in emotional adaptation "
sss
English translation:Students of different ages differ in their ability to adapt emotionally.
Explanation:
Another suggestion from a native speaker and writer.

I would agree with Kim, however, that this sentence is hard for an English-speaker to figure out, in terms of your exact meaning. And Kim is also right that we could really use to see the original. It sounds like it might have come from German, perhaps? If so, what WAS the original?
Selected response from:

athena22
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Students of different ages differ in their ability to adapt emotionally.
athena22
5The student's ability to adapt emotionally depends on his or her ageWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
4 +1Students differing in age demonstrate a difference in emotional adaptation.
Sven Petersson
4 +1Age differences between students also imply a difference in emotional maturity.
Kim Metzger
4Students of different ages adapt emotionally at differing levelsMona Helal
4 -1Students who have age differences are also different in their ability to adapt emotionally.
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Age differences between students also imply a difference in emotional maturity.


Explanation:
I think this is what you are trying to say.


    English teacher
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): OK
3 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Students who have age differences are also different in their ability to adapt emotionally.


Explanation:
Dear sss,
It is very difficult to determine what you are trying to say. Are you talking about one student or several? I'm afraid native English speakers simply cannot understand this sentence. But maybe the second sentence is closer to your intended meaning.


    English teacher, native English speaker
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): "Students who have age differences".. - sorry, but that is not English; makes no sense
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Students differing in age demonstrate a difference in emotional adaptation.


Explanation:
Students differing in age demonstrate a difference in emotional adaptation.

One of many possible interpretations.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): OK
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Students of different ages differ in their ability to adapt emotionally.


Explanation:
Another suggestion from a native speaker and writer.

I would agree with Kim, however, that this sentence is hard for an English-speaker to figure out, in terms of your exact meaning. And Kim is also right that we could really use to see the original. It sounds like it might have come from German, perhaps? If so, what WAS the original?

athena22
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): Best answer!
1 hr

agree  jgal: yes, this is the most natural way to say it in English!
3 hrs
  -> Thank you both!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The student's ability to adapt emotionally depends on his or her age


Explanation:
Just one more.

HTH

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 day 7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Students of different ages adapt emotionally at differing levels


Explanation:
OR
Students of different ages adapt emotionally at different levels.

OR
Students of different ages display different emotional adaptations.

HTH

Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish