KudoZ home » English » Other

please..

English translation: siblings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brother + sister
English translation:siblings
Entered by: Kim Metzger

20:04 Oct 4, 2001
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: please..
I want a meaning of " brother + sister " in one word. Plz tell me
sss
siblings
Explanation:
brothers and sisters are siblings.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7siblings
Kim Metzger
4sibling
Andrea Bullrich


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
siblings


Explanation:
brothers and sisters are siblings.


    Native English speaker
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2249
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22: Yes. Your sister or your brother is your sibling. Your brother + your sister are your siblings.
1 hr

agree  Fernando Muela
1 hr

agree  Gilda Manara
1 hr

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
3 hrs

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
8 hrs

agree  Mona Helal
23 hrs

agree  Tatiana Neroni: Exactly.
165 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sibling


Explanation:
If you want it in English, this is it, I guess.
HTH

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 12