KudoZ home » English » Other

velocity

English translation: increased sales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:greater dynamism and velocity
English translation:increased sales
Entered by: David Knowles

09:14 Feb 17, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other
English term or phrase: velocity
On the new image of a "brand" of vacation providers.

We have many more changes that are taking place as we speak, and we are in fact achieving a velvet revolution that has created a new bounce in our step. We are confident that our customers will be very receptive to the new face and look forward to greater dynamism and velocity for our brand.
Ramona Ali
increase in sales
Explanation:
Let's not hide behind these words - they want to sell more!
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tempo
Kaori Myatt
4 +1increase in sales
David Knowles
4 +1speed
Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
speed


Explanation:
greater velocity = greater speed = more speedy

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johan Venter
0 min
  -> Thank you Johan

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tempo


Explanation:
or pace

Kaori Myatt
France
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Craft.Content: or momentum .. :)
51 mins
  -> thanks-

agree  conejo: I agree with "momentum" as Sanjay said. "Velocity" is a bit odd in this sentence, although the meaning is understood.
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
increase in sales


Explanation:
Let's not hide behind these words - they want to sell more!

David Knowles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Chmelarova: I agree with you, but I must say, velocity is fine too, even it is not used very often in sales or advertisements....velocity / biking... well, that might be just me....
3 hrs