KudoZ home » English » Other

sentence

English translation: acute - not acute incubation period


02:34 Feb 19, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: sentence
Malaria is an acute illness which menifests itself with the onset of fever and has an acute incubation period of 7 days or longer.

Has acute been used here in the sense of serious and what does incubation period connotes here? Thanks
Ketan
English translation:acute - not acute incubation period
Explanation:
INCUBATION PERIOD

The time interval between the initial infection with a pathogen (e.g., HIV) and the appearance of the first symptom or sign of disease.

) acute disease. The New Dictionary of Cultural Literacy, Third Edition. 2002
...acute disease A disease or disorder that lasts a short time, comes on rapidly, and is accompanied by distinct symptoms. (Compare chronic disease.) 1...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-02-19 02:38:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bartleby.com/cgi-bin/texis/webinator/sitesearch?F...
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for your valuable input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2acute - not acute incubation periodRHELLER
4see the explanation
Lawyer-Linguist


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acute - not acute incubation period


Explanation:
INCUBATION PERIOD

The time interval between the initial infection with a pathogen (e.g., HIV) and the appearance of the first symptom or sign of disease.

) acute disease. The New Dictionary of Cultural Literacy, Third Edition. 2002
...acute disease A disease or disorder that lasts a short time, comes on rapidly, and is accompanied by distinct symptoms. (Compare chronic disease.) 1...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-02-19 02:38:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bartleby.com/cgi-bin/texis/webinator/sitesearch?F...

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 101
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for your valuable input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Chmelarova
8 mins
  -> thank you :-)

agree  paolamonaco
33 mins
  -> thanks Paola :-)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see the explanation


Explanation:
In the first instance - acute is exactly as Rita has described with reference to the disease - the idea is severe

In the second instance the term acute means "of a relatively short period" - but there are far better ways to describe the incubation without resorting to the use of "acute" at all.

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Native speaker of: English