KudoZ home » English » Other

madrassars

English translation: school


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:madrasa
English translation:school
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

09:33 Oct 12, 2001
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: madrassars
Talking about background (schooling) of men
Osmar
Madrassa= school (of any Kind)
Explanation:
Madrassa is an Arabic word, it means "school" in general and it's for both sexes, "madares" is the plural.
Some Islamic countries whose native language is not Arabic might use the word for schools where Quran and Islamic religion are taught -they are mostly for boys- and they sometimes use the English plural form (that is adding an 's') to the word madrassa. In this case the word you are asking about would be "Madrassas" without the 'r' before the final's'.
Selected response from:

Safaa Roumani
United States
Grading comment
Thank you everybody.,As a matter of fact everybody was right, but further down in my text the above term fits better. I am sorry, I can only give points to one person.
Tks a lot, all.Osmar
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Madrassa= school (of any Kind)
Safaa Roumani
4 -1A Mohammaden college
Kim Metzger
3religious school
Sharon Sarah Schmitz


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
religious school


Explanation:
According to the source below, it appears to be a religious school for Muslims. All other Google hits pointed to Swedisch websites.


    Reference: http://www.ywam.org/prayer/muslim/00musl/Day01%20Children.pd...
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
A Mohammaden college


Explanation:
In the Oxford English Dictionary the word is spelled Madrasah. It is defined as a collegiate institution for the instruction of muslim students for the priesthood.


    OED
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mona Helal: Mohammaden as a term doesn't exist in the Islamic religious context the correct term is "Islamic" or "Muslim"
1 day 19 hrs
  -> The OED is out of date here.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Madrassa= school (of any Kind)


Explanation:
Madrassa is an Arabic word, it means "school" in general and it's for both sexes, "madares" is the plural.
Some Islamic countries whose native language is not Arabic might use the word for schools where Quran and Islamic religion are taught -they are mostly for boys- and they sometimes use the English plural form (that is adding an 's') to the word madrassa. In this case the word you are asking about would be "Madrassas" without the 'r' before the final's'.


    Native Arabic speaker
Safaa Roumani
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
Grading comment
Thank you everybody.,As a matter of fact everybody was right, but further down in my text the above term fits better. I am sorry, I can only give points to one person.
Tks a lot, all.Osmar

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
35 mins

agree  Fuad Yahya
3 hrs