A kind of competition

English translation: prize competition

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:A kind of competition
English translation:prize competition
Entered by: Peter Linton

05:28 Mar 22, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: A kind of competition
What's the English for a competition with a big amount of money posted as the prize?
TIA!
Jianming Sun
prize competition
Explanation:
As david Sirett points out, it depends on what the competitors have to do, and also how it is organised. For lack of more information, "prize competition" covers a multitude of variants. See ref.
Selected response from:

Peter Linton
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5A contest
Aimee
4sweepstake
jerrie
3prize competition
Peter Linton


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a kind of competition
A contest


Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-03-22 05:33:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

however, sometimes is isn\'t just for money.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-03-22 05:56:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or possibly you\'re talking about the lottery or something like that..

Aimee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a kind of competition
sweepstake


Explanation:
jackpot

jackpot sweepstake

maybe

jerrie
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aimee: sweepstake maybe, but jackpot doesn't have to do with competing..
16 mins

neutral  Charlie Bavington (X): and a sweepstake might only be a small amount, it depends how many people enter/what they pay. Impossible to answer this one with any accuracy until we know what they have to DO.
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a kind of competition
prize competition


Explanation:
As david Sirett points out, it depends on what the competitors have to do, and also how it is organised. For lack of more information, "prize competition" covers a multitude of variants. See ref.


    Reference: http://www.culture.gov.uk/gambling_and_racing/fact_sheets/fa...
Peter Linton
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search