emitting

English translation: exhibiting / radiating

01:28 Apr 1, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: emitting
cthe immaculate luster like that of a white jade
More context: Tt can eliminate wilted cells and other dirt resulted from the natural metabolizing process of the skin, and bring the effects of its whitening components into full play. With the daily simple use of the product the skin can be moistened with the result of being whitened, preventing the generation of melanin, and facilitating the natural whitening process of the skin. Consequently, the skin will become more white and soft, emitting the immaculate luster like that of a white jade

Is the "emitting" suitable?

TIA!!!
Jianming Sun
English translation:exhibiting / radiating
Explanation:
I wouldn't speak of "emitting" a luster/lustre. Exhibiting is fine; radiating is a bit more exaggerated but still works.
Selected response from:

Michael Schubert
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all for help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6exhibiting / radiating
Michael Schubert
4 +1emanating
Elena Petelos
4illuminating immaculately like white jade/shining immaculately
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
exhibiting / radiating


Explanation:
I wouldn't speak of "emitting" a luster/lustre. Exhibiting is fine; radiating is a bit more exaggerated but still works.

Michael Schubert
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you all for help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rangepost
0 min

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
1 hr

agree  humbird
4 hrs

agree  James Girard
9 hrs

agree  Shane London
9 hrs

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
1 day 4 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
emanating


Explanation:
Usually in that sort of text, you get to see emanating.
:-) glow...radiance...aura..
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2005-06...
Although there are some references with emitting, still wouldn't use it.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-01 01:48:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2005-06...


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&rls=GGLD%2CGGLD%3A200...
Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Schultz: I think this sounds more natural
8 hrs
  -> :-))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
illuminating immaculately like white jade/shining immaculately


Explanation:
Also you could put exfoliating dead cells instead of eliminating but this latter word is correct.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search