Alike children play best

English translation: total guess

18:27 Apr 1, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
English term or phrase: Alike children play best
I must translate a phrase from Swedish into English that goes like this: "Alike children play best." As far as I understand, there is no such phrase in English, but I cannot think of the equivelent. Can someone help me?
carlydickinson
English translation:total guess
Explanation:
"Birds of a feather flock together"

I truthfully have no clue if this will work for you or not, but uponreading that it's the first and (I am loathe to admit) only thing that springs to mind. It's the "alike" part. I assume it means that children who are similar (temperment, age, etc) will get along beter.
Selected response from:

Robert Donahue
Grading comment
Thanks. Brilliant!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +7total guess
Robert Donahue
3 +1Children that are similar / alike play best together
Will Matter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +7
alike children play best
total guess


Explanation:
"Birds of a feather flock together"

I truthfully have no clue if this will work for you or not, but uponreading that it's the first and (I am loathe to admit) only thing that springs to mind. It's the "alike" part. I assume it means that children who are similar (temperment, age, etc) will get along beter.

Robert Donahue
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thanks. Brilliant!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ltemes: Given the total lack of context, I think it's a superb guess!
1 min
  -> Thanks Ltemes, I try my best. : )

agree  Iman Khaireddine: Brilliant!
13 mins
  -> Why thank you Imane : )

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: I agree with Ltemes :o)
14 mins
  -> Thank you Maria. Now we just need to find out if it's right or not!

agree  Michael Schubert: Was my first thought as well. As long as the Swedish is meant metaphorically and not specifically to children.
16 mins
  -> Right. Hence this is little more than a stab in the dark. Thanks Michael.

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: Good job!
33 mins
  -> Thanks Mike

agree  Bjørn Anthun: Fantastic!
1 hr
  -> Thanks Renate : )

agree  Will Matter: Ochen xarasho ;0)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Will : )

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Children that are similar / alike play best together


Explanation:
Another way to put it if I understand your meaning correctly. You could also say " Children that are similar to each other play best together".

Will Matter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: That's the meaning, of course. Cheers :o)
8 mins
  -> Gracias.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search