compatible

English translation: we have a strong marriage / we are committed to one another

09:27 Apr 2, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: compatible
¡¡¡¡¡¡¡¡¡¡¡¡¡¡Statement ¡¡
To: British Embassy
Dear Sir or Madam,I am the applicant **'s wife, *** and we are compatible.
As the approach of China's entry into WTO, there are more opportunities for us as while as we are facing more challenges. The person of high quality and education will be very promising. In order to get a bright future, my husband, £ª£ª£ª, decided to go to the United Kingdom to pursue a Master Degree in £ª£ª£ª£ª£ªuniversity. As his wife, I support his decision.
Please give kind consideration to my husband ****'s visa application.
Thanks a lot!
Person who announces:**** (signature)
Date: ******

Question: Wife and man are "compatible"? Is the word used suitable?

TIA!
Jianming Sun
English translation:we have a strong marriage / we are committed to one another
Explanation:
According to your note, the Chinese word means that “they have very good relations”. Perhaps we can work with this – I would suggest “we are committed to one another” or “we have a strong marriage”.

The purpose of including such a sentence in the statement given in support of the husband’s visa application is probably to show the British Embassy that the couple are not likely to split up, that the wife is important to the husband, and he is not likely to remain in the UK illegally (when his visa expires) and abandon his wife in China.
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Rudin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you all for help! Yes, our English may seem odd to you! But since English is so widely used in the world, and not all English learners or user can live in native environments, so what we pursue here is to manage to make our English as perfect as possible or as close to native English as possible. Again, thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3we have a strong marriage / we are committed to one another
Elizabeth Rudin
5able to exist and perform in harmonious or agreeable combination
Lingo Pros
4we have congruent marriage / harmonious marriage
smyrna
3not for grading
RHELLER
1 +1in love
Derek Gill Franßen


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in love


Explanation:
I get the feeling your author doesn't quite know what she wants to express... ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-02 09:42:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, no, no... \"compatible\" does not (necessarily) mean that they are in love; in fact, if I heard a married couple say that they were compatible, I would probably raise an eyebrow (wondering if they always talked that way). Lingo\'s definition is correct for \"compatible.\"

I just think that the author meant something else, e.g. \"in agreement\" or \"I support my husband in his endeavors\" or something like that - \"compatible\" just seems wrong to me.

:-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X): After reading and rereading it, I have come to the conclusion that Derek has. I think it means in agreement, as in, "we're agreed/we're in agreement".
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
able to exist and perform in harmonious or agreeable combination


Explanation:
-able to exist and perform in harmonious or agreeable combination; "a compatible married couple"; "her deeds were compatible with her ideology"
-having similar disposition and tastes; "a compatible married couple"; "with their many similar tastes, he found her a most sympathetic companion"
-capable of being used with or connected to other devices or components without modification
-(of a couple) existing together harmoniously
capable of forming a homogeneous mixture that neither separates nor is altered by chemical interaction

www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/webwn

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2005-04-02 10:24:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jianming,
The structure of the letter is very odd, but still expected from a Chinese speaker. As it\'s a short one, if you have time translate it all over again and send your version together with this one back to the agency and ask them to decide.

Lingo Pros
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
we have a strong marriage / we are committed to one another


Explanation:
According to your note, the Chinese word means that “they have very good relations”. Perhaps we can work with this – I would suggest “we are committed to one another” or “we have a strong marriage”.

The purpose of including such a sentence in the statement given in support of the husband’s visa application is probably to show the British Embassy that the couple are not likely to split up, that the wife is important to the husband, and he is not likely to remain in the UK illegally (when his visa expires) and abandon his wife in China.


Elizabeth Rudin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you all for help! Yes, our English may seem odd to you! But since English is so widely used in the world, and not all English learners or user can live in native environments, so what we pursue here is to manage to make our English as perfect as possible or as close to native English as possible. Again, thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  humbird: Asker's English is quite odd, but I believe this is what it essentialy wants to say. We have a successful marriage.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, humbird.

agree  Can Altinbay: I think that is what is meant, though I have to agree with Rita that it's an odd thing to be noting in the context.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Can. Yes, it is strange, but all we need to do is think of an acceptable phrase for "good marital relations", other than "compatibility"... :)

agree  juvera
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
not for grading


Explanation:
Dear Jianming: 1) if this is a recommendation letter for a visa, I am confused as to why they would accept a letter of support from his wife in China. Usually this type of letter requires an independent reference or someone in the host country. 2) Embassies are not typically interested in any intimate information regarding couples. They are much more interested in their professions, their health status, etc. In other words, will they be a burden?

Rather than say that they are compatible, the number of years married would probably be a more relevant fact, to show stability.

not sure if this is the type of response you were seeking



RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  juvera: In theory you are right and they need independent recommendation, but in practice they are very interested, is he leaving his family, do they support his quest, would he return to them? These are some of the points immigration authorities concentrate on.
8 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we have congruent marriage / harmonious marriage


Explanation:
or agreeable
v.s

smyrna




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search