small sentence

English translation: explanation

08:37 Apr 3, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: small sentence
Sprinkle 1 packet in 1 tablespoonful of cold or room temperature soft food.

I've been unable to comprehend the same. Could you explain it. Thank you.
Ketan
English translation:explanation
Explanation:
Soft food is the kind of food you can eat without using your teeth: e.g. potato puree, or eggs, or applesause, or mousse. It should be cold (from the refrigerator)or at room temperature - not warm. You add the contents of the packet to a quantity of one tablespoon of this soft food.
Selected response from:

Barbara Gadomska
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your wonderful help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5explanation
Barbara Gadomska
5 +1it is saying to
Michael Deliso
5according to this...
Robert Donahue (X)


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
explanation


Explanation:
Soft food is the kind of food you can eat without using your teeth: e.g. potato puree, or eggs, or applesause, or mousse. It should be cold (from the refrigerator)or at room temperature - not warm. You add the contents of the packet to a quantity of one tablespoon of this soft food.

Barbara Gadomska
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your wonderful help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juvera
1 hr
  -> thanks, juvera

agree  Coral Getino
2 hrs
  -> thank you, Coral

agree  Yvonne Becker
5 hrs
  -> thanks, Smash

agree  Can Altinbay: Nice and simple explanation, so I'll go with this. I do think you sprinkle powder ON something, though, not IN.
5 hrs
  -> you are right, of course. Thanks

agree  Refugio: I think by saying sprinkle in, the meaning is to sprinkle on and mix in
8 hrs
  -> yes. I think so too. Thanks, Ruth

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
according to this...


Explanation:
This is advice/recommendation on how to take a certain medicine. I did some looking and found this:

"For Delayed-Release Capsules: Swallow the capsule whole. Do not crush, break, or chew the capsule. If you cannot swallow the capsule whole, you may open it and sprinkle the granules contained in the capsule on one tablespoonful of applesauce and swallow it immediately; or you may mix the granules in some fruit or vegetable juice and drink it immediately. Juices you may use include apple, cranberry, grape, orange, pineapple, prune, tomato, and V-8 vegetable juice. Do not chew or crush the granules. "

As you can see, this particular type of medicine, refers to a pill. You just need to substitute packet for your case. It suggests cold or room temperature food because this particular medicine must react poorly (as in lose potency) to heat.

Basically, for those unable to take this medication (pill is too big to swallow, taste too bitter, whatever) you are instructed to sprinkle it on to some sort of soft (no chewing necessary) food in order to take it.

I hope this helps. Best of luck to you.


    Reference: http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/druginfo/uspdi/202787.htm...
Robert Donahue (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it is saying to


Explanation:
sprinkle (or mix) 1 packet in 1 tablespoon of food which can be either cold or at room temperature

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 29 mins (2005-04-03 12:06:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am not going to start any arguing on this...the asker is free to choose or reason on the answers. The sentence clearly states \"\"to sprinkle one packet in a tablespoon of cold soft food etc..etc..\"\" I merely commented that the answer given by Maya stated as follow : **sprinkle (or mix) 1 packet and 1 tablespoon of food etc..** the sentence stated to sprinkle in (not and)** meaning to sprinkle the packet in the food...That\'s all...no problems...no need to tell me that I have just rearranged the words..because the sentence (again) says IN one tblsp not AND...If you don\'t like it..then all you have to do is disagree...

Michael Deliso
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Schultz: That is how I see it also!
33 mins

neutral  Barbara Gadomska: you have just rearranged the words in the Asker's sentence, not explained anything (e.g. soft food)!
44 mins

neutral  Robert Donahue (X): Bagadomska is right. This explains nothing.
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search