KudoZ home » English » Other

gayman, kegs, nana's, council lift

English translation: gayman = homosexual.....


13:29 Oct 21, 2001
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: gayman, kegs, nana's, council lift
This is the story of a young gayman called Neville who wears his kegs so far up his arse it restricts his sexuality. On his journey to his Nana's he takes a ride in a council lift which, through a series of chance encounters, triggers memories of a trauma.
Ian Patterson
English translation:gayman = homosexual.....
Explanation:
gayman = homosexual

kegs = underwear

Nana\\\'s = his grandmother\\\'s house

council lift = lift in a highrise building in a public housing project (council flats)

I would guess that this is set somewhere in Edinburgh
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thanks. I had to explain these words to a foreign film producer interested in the story. I'm sorry if the language is offensive to someone but that's life. And no we don't need a bouncer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3gayman = homosexual.....
Alison Schwitzgebel
5Bouncer please!!!
Thijs van Dorssen


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bouncer please!!!


Explanation:
I don't know how to call him but I think we need a bouncer here.


Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sharon Sarah Schmitz: Hey, he's just exploring his sexuality *gg*
2 mins
  -> Hi Sharon, I knew you were out there enjoying this!!

neutral  Sven Petersson: Obscenity is in the mind of the reader!
2 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gayman = homosexual.....


Explanation:
gayman = homosexual

kegs = underwear

Nana\\\'s = his grandmother\\\'s house

council lift = lift in a highrise building in a public housing project (council flats)

I would guess that this is set somewhere in Edinburgh

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 92
Grading comment
Thanks. I had to explain these words to a foreign film producer interested in the story. I'm sorry if the language is offensive to someone but that's life. And no we don't need a bouncer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
2 hrs

agree  Daniela Mühling
13 hrs

agree  Thijs van Dorssen: Sorry for my posting, Ian. Now I understand what was going on. Forget about the bouncer. Have a nice day.
14 hrs