phrase

English translation: flavor = add flavoring/seasoning/powder

19:18 Apr 3, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: phrase
REMOVE CAP. FLAVOR AS DIRECTED. FILL CONTAINER WITH TAP WATER TO LINE. SHAKE WELL TAKE BY MOUTH AS DIRECTED

What is meant by 'flavor as directed'
Ketan
English translation:flavor = add flavoring/seasoning/powder
Explanation:
Add whatever one is directed to add for the flavor of the drink (powder?)
Selected response from:

Michael Schubert
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1flavor = add flavoring/seasoning/powder
Michael Schubert
5add flavoring as directed
Julia Bogdan Rollo (X)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flavor = add flavoring/seasoning/powder


Explanation:
Add whatever one is directed to add for the flavor of the drink (powder?)

Michael Schubert
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Asghar Bhatti
8 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
add flavoring as directed


Explanation:
Flavoring could be herbs, spices, or artificial flavors (like banana and vanilla). It could also be powders.

Julia Bogdan Rollo (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search