jumped a fifth

English translation: increased by 20%

10:49 Apr 4, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: jumped a fifth
The circular reflects the central government's determination to deflate urban home prices that jumped almost a fifth in the past year in Shanghai alone.

What does "jumped almost a fifth" mean? Increased by almost a fifth?

TIA!
Jianming Sun
English translation:increased by 20%
Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-04-04 10:50:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

by \"ca. 20%\" to be correct ;-)
Selected response from:

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Grading comment
Thank you all for contribution!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9increased by 20%
Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
4 +4shot up by almost twenty percent
Refugio


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
increased by 20%


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-04-04 10:50:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

by \"ca. 20%\" to be correct ;-)

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Grading comment
Thank you all for contribution!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  edith1
1 min
  -> thanks!

agree  Charlie Bavington (X): almost or nearly 20%. If I was pendantic, I would say that "ca. 20%" would encompass a figure such as 20.2% whereas the text is "almost" 20% i.e. a figure LOWER than 20, so "ca." is inappropriate :-)
3 mins
  -> yes - your absolutely right! almost or nearly it should be! thanks for being pedantic ;-)

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: increased by almost 20%
4 mins
  -> yes - almost/nearly 20%

agree  Ian Burley (X)
29 mins
  -> thanks!

neutral  Nick Somers (X): Am I being pedantic (again) in suggesting that ca. is more appropriate for dates? Don't like it here: I'd say "almost".
1 hr
  -> don't know about dates but here definitely 'almost' is a better choice :)

agree  mportal
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  tappi_k
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  conejo
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Can Altinbay: Good answer. Actually, for dates, you would you "c".
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  jccantrell: I'll drink to this....errr, oh you were speaking of a different type of fifth...
5 hrs
  -> ;-)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
shot up by almost twenty percent


Explanation:
another way of expressing it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 0 min (2005-04-04 17:49:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this keeps the idea of a sharp increase, as opposed to simply an increase


Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rob

agree  bigedsenior: 20% in a year is rather sharp.
21 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ed

agree  Claire Langhard
22 hrs
  -> Thanks, Claire

agree  Aleksey Khudyakov
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Aleksey




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search