swept away

English translation: the romantic notion of falling in love

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:swept away
English translation:the romantic notion of falling in love
Entered by: Mazyoun

13:40 Apr 4, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: swept away
Basically the women, the deal that’s sold to women is that you’ll be swept away. And divorce for women is her dream of being swept away, being swept away.
Mazyoun
two meanings here
Explanation:
The first one is metaphorical and refers to the romantic notion of falling in love (to be swept off one's feet, apparently this only happens to women). The second use is more literal in meaning and refers here to the woman's previous experience of love and romance being swept away (i.e taken away, removed, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-04 13:47:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One idiom, two uses and meanings.
Selected response from:

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Grading comment
the romantic notion of falling in love
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13two meanings here
Terence Ajbro
5 +1taken to new heights" (of excitement or adventure) or "knocked off her socks"
Carmen Schultz
4 -1you will be cancelled, no longer a "normal" woman
Lillian van den Broeck


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
taken to new heights" (of excitement or adventure) or "knocked off her socks"


Explanation:
Taken to new heights (as in bringing a sense of adventure or excitement)

OR

"To knock off someone's socks" is a bit informal but gives the idea; it is used more with a man or woman [love interest] knocking off somebody's socks.

Carmen Schultz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  npis: The woman, she'll be in a state of more than what she had bargained or hoped for, usually positive
1 hr
  -> thanks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
you will be cancelled, no longer a "normal" woman


Explanation:
-

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Terence Ajbro: sorry, but that is not the meaning here, it is a description of love and divorce
2 mins

neutral  Kevin Kelly: With Terence. Perhaps you are thinking of the phrase "to be brushed aside."
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
two meanings here


Explanation:
The first one is metaphorical and refers to the romantic notion of falling in love (to be swept off one's feet, apparently this only happens to women). The second use is more literal in meaning and refers here to the woman's previous experience of love and romance being swept away (i.e taken away, removed, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-04 13:47:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One idiom, two uses and meanings.

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
the romantic notion of falling in love

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merit: Exactly, her dream is being swept away by a broom, not a groom.
5 mins

agree  Lesley Clarke
14 mins

agree  Ian Burley (X)
17 mins

agree  edith1
27 mins

agree  Britta Anion (X)
28 mins

agree  mportal
41 mins

agree  Ian M-H (X): Neither meaning actually strikes me as very "literal"; but you've got the point about the double meaning.
46 mins

agree  tappi_k
1 hr

agree  Michael Schubert
1 hr

agree  conejo
1 hr

agree  Can Altinbay: Nice explanation. (with Ian, though)
1 hr

agree  Refugio
2 hrs

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search