International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

predictable growth

English translation: The fact that growth has been consistent means it can be extrapolated into the future

16:14 Apr 4, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: predictable growth
Being the premier food company means being the best in terms of consumer value, customer service and consistent and predictable growth.

What is the exact meaning of this phrase in this context?
chopra_2002
India
English translation:The fact that growth has been consistent means it can be extrapolated into the future
Explanation:
Hence it is predictable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-04 16:29:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

safely extrapolated
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Thanks for your valuable help. I am also indebted to other answerer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7The fact that growth has been consistent means it can be extrapolated into the future
Refugio
4 +3means offering highest consumer value, service and showing consistent, predictable growth
RHELLER


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
means offering highest consumer value, service and showing consistent, predictable growth


Explanation:
offering the best services to consumers
and
having high business returns on a consistent basis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-04 16:18:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if this has to do with investment/stock

investors want to make sure the company has shown growth over a long period and that it wasn\'t just an unpredictable spike upward

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: OK. You explained more than just the phrase. Got confused for a moment. :-)
42 mins
  -> I always try to explain in this pair because English can be so confusing (Ruth was faster anyway - )

agree  Refugio: Your comment about long-term v. spike growth is helpful.
50 mins
  -> thanks Ruth :-)

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
5 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
The fact that growth has been consistent means it can be extrapolated into the future


Explanation:
Hence it is predictable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-04 16:29:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

safely extrapolated

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks for your valuable help. I am also indebted to other answerer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: definitely :-)
0 min
  -> Thanks, Rita

agree  Coral Getino
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Coral

agree  Michael Schubert
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Michael

agree  Rahi Moosavi
41 mins
  -> Thanks, Rahi

agree  Can Altinbay: Gotta give credit to this one, too.
43 mins
  -> Thanks, Can

agree  juvera
58 mins
  -> Thanks, juvera

agree  Robert Donahue (X): Nicely phrased Ruth (and all of this in one minute too : ).
5 hrs
  -> Or portion thereof ;~} Thanks, Rob




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search