rounded tablespoonful

English translation: normally the distinction is between "heaped" and "level"

13:47 Apr 8, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: rounded tablespoonful
TAKE 1 ROUNDED TABLESPOONFUL BY MOUTH IN 8 OUNCES OF WATER THREE TIMES A DAY

Whether rounded tablespoonful is different from tablespoonful in terms of quantity? Or what does it mean?
Sonu
English translation:normally the distinction is between "heaped" and "level"
Explanation:
I suspect "rounded" must be the same as "heaped.

A level tablespoon is when you fill only the bowl of the sppon and the surface is flat and flush with the edges of the spoon

A heaped or rounded tablespoon is when the product rises above the height of the spoon and forms a round "bump" on top.

A rounded tablespoon is therefore a larger quantity than a level tablespoon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-08 13:51:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SPOON
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10normally the distinction is between "heaped" and "level"
CMJ_Trans (X)
4 +6between level and heaped
Armorel Young
3 +1it is more
msherms
3a tablespoonful approximately
Clauwolf


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
normally the distinction is between "heaped" and "level"


Explanation:
I suspect "rounded" must be the same as "heaped.

A level tablespoon is when you fill only the bowl of the sppon and the surface is flat and flush with the edges of the spoon

A heaped or rounded tablespoon is when the product rises above the height of the spoon and forms a round "bump" on top.

A rounded tablespoon is therefore a larger quantity than a level tablespoon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-08 13:51:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SPOON

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Burley (X): Excellent explanation
0 min
  -> thank you kind sir

agree  mcguegan
1 min

agree  egunn
8 mins

agree  Amy Williams: Yes to your description of "rounded", but I don't think heaped and rounded are the same. Heaped is "can't hold any more" - mountain-shaped (!) almost - and rounded has the nice "bump" on top. That's how I see it, anyway. :)
15 mins

agree  Lillian van den Broeck
16 mins

agree  Misiaczek
22 mins

agree  madak: What methods are available to decide whether a spoon is 'rounded' or 'heaped'? Cooking is not an exact science.
28 mins

agree  Can Altinbay: With Ian here
1 hr

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: I'm not quite sure whether your point or Armorel's is more correct [and I agree with Madeleine], but your explanation is excellent! I buy it! ;o)
1 hr

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it is more


Explanation:
A rounded tablespoonful is a bit more than a regular, levelled-off tablespoonful. There is a little bit of powder or whatever on the tablespoon that looks like a hill

msherms
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Williams
16 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  madak: see above
28 mins
  -> What I wrote does not contradict what is written above

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a tablespoonful approximately


Explanation:
:)
1 tablespoon = 1/2 fl oz = 16 ml (Can usually be rounded to 15 ml) 1 teaspoon =
1/3 tablespoon = 5 ml. Top of page. American Can Sizes ...
www.wwrecipes.com/convert.htm - 75k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
between level and heaped


Explanation:
A level tablespoon is "flat" across the top, level with the edge of the spoon.

A heaped tablespoon is piled quite high - if you put a spoon in e.g. a packet of flour and bring it out without shaking any off, that is "heaped".

A rounded tablespoon is between the two - it is a heaped spoonful that is gently shaken until the surface is just nicely rounded, with almost as much above the bowl of the spoon as in it.

As any cook knows :-)

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Williams: yes - heaped and rounded are not the same thing.
4 mins

agree  RHELLER: right :-)
9 mins

agree  swisstell: good explanation
9 mins

neutral  madak: see above
20 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
30 mins

agree  Ken Cox
58 mins

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: See my note to CMJ :o)
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search