symptoms

English translation: *rephrase*

23:08 Apr 8, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: symptoms
The main symptoms of the subjects were xx cases of abdominal pain, x cases of abdominal distension and diarrhea, x cases of constipation, x cases of pathologic leanness, x cases of dark red or black bloody stool, x cases of colonitis ....("x" stands for numbers)

Does the "symptoms....cases" read correctly?

TIA!!!
Jianming Sun
English translation:*rephrase*
Explanation:
You need to rephrase. Here's one option:
The main symptoms of the subjects were abdominal pain in xx cases, abdominal distension and diarrhea in yy cases, etc.
Selected response from:

Michael Schubert
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6*rephrase*
Michael Schubert
5rephrase
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
*rephrase*


Explanation:
You need to rephrase. Here's one option:
The main symptoms of the subjects were abdominal pain in xx cases, abdominal distension and diarrhea in yy cases, etc.

Michael Schubert
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Brooks
24 mins

agree  npis
1 hr

agree  humbird
1 hr

agree  Can Altinbay
1 hr

agree  Luiza Modesto
2 hrs

agree  Elena Sgarbo (X): Yes, "cases" should be removed. // Removed from the phrase, as in "The main symptoms of the subjects were abdominal pain (n= xx), abdominal distension (n=xx), etc :-)
2 hrs
  -> Moved or removed? "Cases" refers to the patients who exhibited the symptoms described.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rephrase


Explanation:
case = patient under treatment (when a diagnosis has been made one talks about a "case")

number of the same symptom = episode



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 33 mins (2005-04-09 00:41:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the main symptoms of the subjects were abdominal pain - 5 episodes, ...

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Schubert: As I understand the text, there are multiple subjects (patients) and the symptoms are listed by the number of cases (again: patients!) in which they appeared, not the number of times (episodes) they occurred.
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search