trace, track or chase

English translation: tag along / follow / stalk

04:12 Apr 9, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: trace, track or chase
which is the most appropriate word if it is intended to be used for a boy following a girl, which means he goes wherever she goes.
Sonu
English translation:tag along / follow / stalk
Explanation:
Depends on what you mean to say:
"tag along" is what a child would do
"follow" or "follow around" is neutral
"stalk" is criminal; i.e. what some people do to famous people or ex-girlfriends ...
Selected response from:

Michael Schubert
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your wonderful. I wanted to award all of you for your informative and different answers but only one person can be rewarded.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9tag along / follow / stalk
Michael Schubert
4 +10chase/ follow everywhere
RHELLER
5tail after
bigedsenior
3trace, track or chase
npis
3stalk
Lesley Clarke


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
tag along / follow / stalk


Explanation:
Depends on what you mean to say:
"tag along" is what a child would do
"follow" or "follow around" is neutral
"stalk" is criminal; i.e. what some people do to famous people or ex-girlfriends ...

Michael Schubert
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your wonderful. I wanted to award all of you for your informative and different answers but only one person can be rewarded.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: You cover a lot of the ground and...
14 mins

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
46 mins

agree  Carmen Schultz
57 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
2 hrs

agree  Charlie Bavington (X): ah look, you got "follow around" as well. Stalking is obsessive rather than criminal per se, FYI (having been on the receiving end briefly), unless you get a restraining order.....
8 hrs

agree  Rania KH
9 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
9 hrs

agree  Andrew Patrick
1 day 18 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger: stalk
4 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
chase/ follow everywhere


Explanation:
boys chase girls / girls chase boys

track is what a detective does...tracks down somebody - finds them
(also used when dogs sniff a trail, they are tracking somebody down)

trace is actually similar to track
we often say "no trace of him could be found"

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: ...you cover the rest.
14 mins
  -> thanks Can!

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
49 mins
  -> thanks Rob!

agree  Carmen Schultz: I agree--ok to keep neutral in tone--stalk is too strong and the asker did not really specify. It sounded generic in nature anyway. When in doubt, it's better to go this route.
54 mins
  -> thanks Carmen (I hear you on the "in your face" comment below) :-)

agree  humbird: If you are "chasing a girl" it makes romance story (oh, sort of ...), if you are tracking one it makes a detective story as Rita said.
1 hr
  -> thanks Humbird :-)

agree  Michele Fauble
2 hrs
  -> merci Michele!

agree  Krisztina Lelik
2 hrs
  -> thanks Krisztina!

agree  Shane London
7 hrs
  -> thanks Shane :-)

agree  juvera
8 hrs
  -> thanks juvera!

agree  Charlie Bavington (X): "follow around" is what sprang to my mind. Maybe that's BE.
8 hrs
  -> thanks Charlie (follow around to me is what the little puppy does to his new owner)

agree  Refugio: follow around
15 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stalk


Explanation:
If it is obsessive

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Donahue (X): For one, it was already suggested. Two, it's a boy and girl.
5 mins
  -> Oops, I hadn't seen that other suggestion, thanks for pointing it out

neutral  Carmen Schultz: It would depend on the cultural framework. In some countries the men are more in your face... Perhaps it is a bit too strong.
6 mins
  -> I think it would need more context really. Thanks for the feedback

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tail after


Explanation:
Three of 18,000 hits for "he tailed after her".

... <<<He tailed after her>>> for a whole month, humming and hawing. Until she gave in to him. Her father was flabbergasted when he set eyes on his son-in-law. ...
www.de.sch.gr/~snikolai/scarred.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

paperbackwriters page 2 home | humour | feedback |«back | next ...
... She gave a pleasant smile, but <<<he tailed after her>>> keeping his head down and avoided looking at me. I was sure I’d seen his photo on the billboard at a ...
www.paperbackwriters.co.uk/readers/humour/hupage2.htm - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

Amazon.com: Excerpt from No Defense: No Defense
... He called her supervisor at the hospital to make sure she was on duty; <<<he tailed after her>>> to the library, even to the grocery store a time or two. ...
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/ detail/-/1551667851?v=glance&vi=excerpt


bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trace, track or chase


Explanation:
or you could use trail, shadow, or hang around depending on context.

npis
Native speaker of: Native in HmongHmong




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search