entry level boot

English translation: boot for beginners / novices

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:entry level boot
English translation:boot for beginners / novices
Entered by: Cristina Giannetti

13:47 Apr 10, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Other / shoes
English term or phrase: entry level boot
the new 2005 entry level XX boot combines comfort and longevity by using a soft yet very resistant PU upper.

entry level here means it is for beginners doesn't it....
Cristina Giannetti
boot for beginners / novices
Explanation:
If entry level refers to the the wearer. Otherwise, "affordable" or "least expenseive", but NOT cheapest.
Selected response from:

mannix
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7cheapest
juvera
4 +3basic/starter/affordable
TranslateThis
3entering level boot
petya yakova
3boot for beginners / novices
mannix
4 -2it's a 2005 new trend boot
Lillian van den Broeck


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
it's a 2005 new trend boot


Explanation:
I don't think it has anything to do with putting the boot on...

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Amy Williams: "entry level" doesn't mean "new trend" - it is a new boot and it could be trendy, I guess, but "entry level" means "basic", "starter boot" rather than a boot for seasoned professionals. :)
55 mins

disagree  Lawyer-Linguist: with Amy
5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
cheapest


Explanation:
The one (nearly) everybody can afford, that's why they call it "entry level".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-10 13:57:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to illustrate it:
\"Cabela\'s Bluestream™ Breathable Waders
Finally, a serious entry-level breathable wader for under $80. Bluestream™ waders are built for budget-conscious anglers or those who want an extra pair for...\"
These are not boots, but not far off...
Obviously, if you are a beginner in something, you may not want to spend much money, so you buy the cheapest. That way, yes, beginners\' equipment is entry level.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-04-10 14:17:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On your note: as I said above, you can say that, because a beginner wouldn\'t buy expensive boots, s/he is trying out the sport, or doesn\'t play often, so it would be a waste of money. That\'s how the cheap-beginner ties up.

juvera
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Williams: yes - the most basic boot in a whole line of them, so probably the cheapest. "Most basic", really.
54 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Can Altinbay
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  humbird
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Alp Berker
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Java Cafe
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

neutral  Lawyer-Linguist: cheap infers the quality isn't up to scratch, that isn't the idea here - affordable or basic//even cheapest of the range raises questions about quality - would you say in your own promotion you provide cheap translations? No
5 hrs
  -> Cheapest of the range, it doesn't mean cheapest of all. I said, affordable, and yes, basic is a good word. It is for explanation. +But if you have a range of boots one will be the cheapest amongst them. The trick is to say "entry level" instead. :-)

agree  Andrew Patrick: I'd suggest "least expensive".
9 hrs
  -> Quite. Or "keenly priced", "budget-conscious" and similar. As I said above, I intended it as an explanation, I am sure Cristina will translate it appropriately. Thanks.

agree  Robert Donahue (X): I'm with Andrew on this. "Least expensive" is your best bet (not a critique of your answer since the meaning is the same) just a touch more PC sounding.
21 hrs
  -> Thanks. I keep saying, we are giving explanation of the English expression. I am sure the translation will reflect the spirit of the original.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
basic/starter/affordable


Explanation:
basic/starter boot - this is Amy's suggestion which I think is best.

It all depends on what you want to convey, but if you are translating, I certainly would NOT use "the cheapest", if this is to market the boot. Affordable might be better. Cheap most often means of inferior quality and you want to avoid using this word.


TranslateThis
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Java Cafe
1 hr

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: agree cheapest may infer second-rate quality, not the best way to sell your item
3 hrs

agree  bigedsenior: "least expensive" , "most economical" work in place of cheapest.
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
boot for beginners / novices


Explanation:
If entry level refers to the the wearer. Otherwise, "affordable" or "least expenseive", but NOT cheapest.

mannix
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
entering level boot


Explanation:
the entry level xxx benefits are combining...comfort and....

petya yakova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search