kick-start & kick off

English translation: to start something with a kick & to start a football game

08:27 Apr 11, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: kick-start & kick off
I am confused btw these two. Can someone pls help me.
baby
English translation:to start something with a kick & to start a football game
Explanation:
Hi - I think the term kick-start originates from the idea of kicking to start a motorbike (but I could be wrong on that!). In any case, it is often used figuratively to mean to put something into motion - it could just as easily be an idea or strategy as a motorbike - the important thing is that there was a sudden 'push' or 'kick' of some sort that started the whole thing off.

'Kick off' on the other hand refers to the beginning of a football game. It could also be used figuratively to describe the beginning of something else - the idea here would be that it is something that starts almost abruptly or promptly. It's not used in a figurative sense as often as 'kick start' though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 9 mins (2005-04-11 11:36:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

In answer to your note, baby, I would say that kick start means to set in motion. Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Can i have a simple one though. Kick-off means to start something, begin, commence and Kick-start means to "what". TQ so much in advance as am really confused.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6to start something with a kick & to start a football game
Lucy Phillips
4extra: kick off is increasingly used to mean to start or launch something
CMJ_Trans (X)


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extra: kick off is increasingly used to mean to start or launch something


Explanation:
the kick-off of a project, for example.
In such cases it just means "begin" or "start".

Kick-start is to give something a helping hand to make it start. It is indeed how you start a motorbike

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-11 09:08:26 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

KICK START - give something that extra push to get it going

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
to start something with a kick & to start a football game


Explanation:
Hi - I think the term kick-start originates from the idea of kicking to start a motorbike (but I could be wrong on that!). In any case, it is often used figuratively to mean to put something into motion - it could just as easily be an idea or strategy as a motorbike - the important thing is that there was a sudden 'push' or 'kick' of some sort that started the whole thing off.

'Kick off' on the other hand refers to the beginning of a football game. It could also be used figuratively to describe the beginning of something else - the idea here would be that it is something that starts almost abruptly or promptly. It's not used in a figurative sense as often as 'kick start' though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 9 mins (2005-04-11 11:36:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

In answer to your note, baby, I would say that kick start means to set in motion. Hope this helps.

Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Can i have a simple one though. Kick-off means to start something, begin, commence and Kick-start means to "what". TQ so much in advance as am really confused.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: nice explanation!
1 min

agree  Muhammad Zikri
10 mins

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
40 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  humbird
5 hrs

agree  Ali Beikian
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search