International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

environments

English translation: environment is right

12:02 Apr 12, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: environments
We will provide the professional plane design and three-dimensional diagram of furniture, as well as imitative service, temporary product lending etc., in order to assistant clients to plan office environments. We can design the most space-effective and the cost-effective office arrangement

The "office environments" of course is directly from the source language, does it sound right to English ears? :-)

BTW, is there anything improper in the translated paragraph?

TIA!!!
Jianming Sun
English translation:environment is right
Explanation:
about "imitative service".. what is that?
And the line
We can design the most space-effective and the cost-effective office arrangement
should be changed to
We can design the most space-effective and cost-effective office arrangements

Good luck!
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Thank you all for help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5environment is right
George Rabel
4 +2in order to assistant clients to plan office environments
Alexander Demyanov
3imitative
petya yakova


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
environment is right


Explanation:
about "imitative service".. what is that?
And the line
We can design the most space-effective and the cost-effective office arrangement
should be changed to
We can design the most space-effective and cost-effective office arrangements

Good luck!

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you all for help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Buck
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
20 mins
  -> Thank you, Vicky

agree  RebeW
21 mins
  -> Thank you, Rebe

agree  Shane London
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Shane

agree  conejo
12 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in order to assistant clients to plan office environments


Explanation:
That should read something like:
'in order to assist clients in planning office environments'.

Like George, I am not sure what the words "imitative services" mean.
Could it be some sort of computer-aided graphical layout planning?

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: Yes, "in planning". And of course with the typo correction. :)
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  humbird
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
imitative


Explanation:
a question? imitative services-does this service means to provide let's say computer designed image of office furniture (in connection with the previouse sentence about the three-dimensional diagram?

petya yakova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search