goes wrong?

English translation: breaks or malfunctions

15:21 Apr 12, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: goes wrong?
If a purchased product goes wrong and it cannot be properly used, it can be repaired for free in our company within a five-year warranty-period.

The products are furniture and the like.

Is it a proper way to say it?

TIA!
Jianming Sun
English translation:breaks or malfunctions
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 19 mins (2005-04-13 07:40:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Night Vision Monocular
... If the product malfunctions within this period we will either repair or replace
it. Out with this period please contact us to discuss the problem and ...
www.sovietbazaar.co.uk/TERMS-CON.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Warranty and Return Policies
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... if the product malfunctions, MPD will not be responsible for the cost of any
... All non-consumable products sold by MPD may be returned for repair ...
www.mpdparts.com/PDF/Warranty-and-Return-Policies.pdf - Similar pages

Lacey-Harmer, Co. Warranty/Repair Policy
... if product waranteed and whether or not it is within warranty period. ...
Product malfunctions should be reported to your local distributor or to ...
www.ltilaser.com/Warranty.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

[an error occurred while processing this directive] WARRANTIES ...
... that it will not be responsible if the product malfunctions or is defective.
... However, if a warranty covers both the parts provided for a repair and ...
sv.quicken.findlaw.com/marketing/warranties.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Additions Warranty - Questions
... you have and help determine if you are in need of a product repair or replacement.
... Doesn\'t it seem like your product malfunctions the day after your ...
www.additionswarranty.com/faq.cfm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Great, Ruth! "Malfunctions" sounds the best! Thank you all for help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Products with manufacturing defects are covered by a five-year warranty
George Rabel
4 +4defective/faulty
Luiza Modesto
4 +3breaks, stops working
jccantrell
4 +3If there is a defect
NancyLynn
4 +2develops a fault
Charlie Bavington (X)
4breaks or malfunctions
Refugio


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
If there is a defect


Explanation:
If the product is defective


NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
12 mins

agree  Attila Piróth
27 mins

agree  humbird
7 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
defective/faulty


Explanation:
If a purchased product is defective/faulty and cannot be properly used...



Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: yes.
4 mins
  -> Thanks. :)

agree  Attila Piróth
26 mins
  -> Thanks. :)

agree  rangepost
48 mins
  -> Thanks. :)

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
12 hrs
  -> Thanks. :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
breaks, stops working


Explanation:
"goes wrong" is not for my 'Merrican ears. Change it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-12 15:26:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

breaks, for furniture, stops working if is has some mechanical part, like a swivel table or some such.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Bailey: to go wrong is a BE locution - although mainly used in spoken English
2 mins

agree  Clauwolf: right
10 mins

agree  RHELLER: yes, U.S. :-)
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
develops a fault


Explanation:
Assuming that my assumption (as above) is correct....

Charlie Bavington (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Williams: yep-providing this is what the asker meant. Being sold to the consumer as faulty and developing a fault post-purchase are two completely different things.
6 mins

agree  cmwilliams (X)
1 hr

neutral  NancyLynn: I just can't see how furniture can develop a fault - it had to be poorly put together in the first placve for that to happen, it seems to me
9 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Products with manufacturing defects are covered by a five-year warranty


Explanation:
..and will be repaired at our facilities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2005-04-12 16:27:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whether the products are manufactured with defects, or problems occur during normal usage, I would avoid the use of the expression \"goes wrong\" in this type of document.

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Original does not sound "proper" enough... Your sentence sounds more business-like to me.
6 mins
  -> Your input is greatly appreciated.

agree  jmonllop (X)
9 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  rangepost
44 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  Charlie Bavington (X): I'm getting the impression (from "goes wrong" + subsequent Asker comment) that the products are initially fine and subsequently develop faults, in which case, this suggestion wouldn't quite fit....
51 mins
  -> Possibly. We just don´t know, since we don´t have the original

neutral  Amy Williams: with Charlie.
1 hr
  -> Point well taken

agree  Can Altinbay: How about "products are covered by a 5-year warranty. If your product cannot be used due to manufacturing defect or becomes unusable during that period, it will be repaired." Or even not mention mfg. defect.//Thanks - but you were mostly there.
2 hrs
  -> Sounds great to me. You should have posted it as a suggestion

agree  conejo: Yes. I also agree with Can Altinbay's comment
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, conejo

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
goes wrong
breaks or malfunctions


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 19 mins (2005-04-13 07:40:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Night Vision Monocular
... If the product malfunctions within this period we will either repair or replace
it. Out with this period please contact us to discuss the problem and ...
www.sovietbazaar.co.uk/TERMS-CON.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Warranty and Return Policies
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... if the product malfunctions, MPD will not be responsible for the cost of any
... All non-consumable products sold by MPD may be returned for repair ...
www.mpdparts.com/PDF/Warranty-and-Return-Policies.pdf - Similar pages

Lacey-Harmer, Co. Warranty/Repair Policy
... if product waranteed and whether or not it is within warranty period. ...
Product malfunctions should be reported to your local distributor or to ...
www.ltilaser.com/Warranty.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

[an error occurred while processing this directive] WARRANTIES ...
... that it will not be responsible if the product malfunctions or is defective.
... However, if a warranty covers both the parts provided for a repair and ...
sv.quicken.findlaw.com/marketing/warranties.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Additions Warranty - Questions
... you have and help determine if you are in need of a product repair or replacement.
... Doesn\'t it seem like your product malfunctions the day after your ...
www.additionswarranty.com/faq.cfm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Great, Ruth! "Malfunctions" sounds the best! Thank you all for help!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search