Workmanlike

English translation: the book is a workmanlike job with chronology and bibliography and index

02:03 Apr 13, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Workmanlike
Could i have an example of using the words pls. tq AT least one sentence. tq
baby
English translation:the book is a workmanlike job with chronology and bibliography and index
Explanation:
the book is a workmanlike job with chronology and bibliography and index

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-13 02:14:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

some more examples:
The Australian side turned in a very workmanlike performance.
Goodbye to a Workmanlike Stadium.
Hiring farm laborers takes workmanlike effort.
Hawks open with workmanlike victory over Nuggets.
Selected response from:

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the book is a workmanlike job with chronology and bibliography and index
Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
4 +1characterized by the skill and efficiency typical of a good
Java Cafe


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
workmanlike
characterized by the skill and efficiency typical of a good


Explanation:
See here for more information:

http://onlinedictionary.datasegment.com/word/workmanlike

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-13 02:12:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction. . .

Please read . . . \"typical of a good *workman*\"

Java Cafe
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X): good explanation, no sample sentence though.
4 days

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
workmanlike
the book is a workmanlike job with chronology and bibliography and index


Explanation:
the book is a workmanlike job with chronology and bibliography and index

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-13 02:14:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

some more examples:
The Australian side turned in a very workmanlike performance.
Goodbye to a Workmanlike Stadium.
Hiring farm laborers takes workmanlike effort.
Hawks open with workmanlike victory over Nuggets.

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X)
4 days
  -> Thank you, Robert




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search