weak black liquor

English translation: weak (or thin) black liquor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:weak black liquor
English translation:weak (or thin) black liquor
Entered by: Jonathan Widell

22:34 Nov 23, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing
English term or phrase: weak black liquor
Is "thin black liquor" the same as "weak black liquor"?
Jonathan Widell
Canada
both the same
Explanation:
IMHO because both appear to be names for the by-product pressed out when making paper from recycled paper or newsprint
Selected response from:

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4both the same
Dave Calderhead
3I don't think so because...
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I don't think so because...


Explanation:
thin would really be quite runny but weak would have a lower alcohol content.

Is is Guinness?

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Will Matter: Kinda. Different meanings, different ways. See below.
1 hr

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
weak black liquor and thin black liquor
both the same


Explanation:
IMHO because both appear to be names for the by-product pressed out when making paper from recycled paper or newsprint

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: Yes. The meanings overlap. "Thin' tea is 'weak' tea. High percentage of solvent to solute. Dilute solution of whatever. You got it.
31 mins
  -> Thanks, Will (:-{)>

agree  Erich Ekoputra
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Erich (:-{)>

agree  William [Bill] Gray
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Bill (:-{)>

agree  Gillian Scheibelein
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gillian (:-{)>




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search