KudoZ home » English » Paper / Paper Manufacturing

tack forces

English translation: tack: measure of an ink\'s internal cohesion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tack forces
English translation:tack: measure of an ink\'s internal cohesion
Entered by: ihodak4

09:34 May 3, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing
English term or phrase: tack forces
In offset printing, huge tack forces are applied through the film splitting of the ink and the adhesion of the rubber blanket.
The effect of this foce is to give rise to the risk that individual fibres, fillers or whole coated areas could be torn out.
Ako može objašnjenje (ne mora biti prijevod, nego opisno objašnjenje) prve rečenice navedenog kontesta?
Hvala!
ihodak4
tack: measure of an ink's internal cohesion
Explanation:
The tack is the force required to split a thin fluid film of the printing ink between the paper and the printing surface, touching only momentarily, therefore indicative of the ink's internal cohesion.
The tack value of an ink gives a guide to an ink film's resistance to splitting at impession (printing).
The grreater the tack, the greater the stress put on the paper.

Here are also a couple explanations from the web;

Tack
The tack of an ink is the force required to split a thin film of ink as it transfers down or up the ink train from roller to roller; roller to the plate; plate to the blanket; and blanket to the stock. The ink formulator will use an instrument called an Inkometer to measure the tack and will use this instrument to help him adjust the final formulation of the ink. The measure ink tack and the stability of ink tack an Inkometer is used.
www.dynodan.com/printing-process-explained/lithography-file...
“Ink tack” can be defined as the “stickiness of an ink” similar to what you would feel if you try to pull your fingers apart with ink between them.
pffc-online.com/mag/paper_role_tack_printing/
Selected response from:

juvera
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tack: measure of an ink's internal cohesionjuvera
4tearing force at the measure of ink tackLyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)


  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tack: measure of an ink's internal cohesion


Explanation:
The tack is the force required to split a thin fluid film of the printing ink between the paper and the printing surface, touching only momentarily, therefore indicative of the ink's internal cohesion.
The tack value of an ink gives a guide to an ink film's resistance to splitting at impession (printing).
The grreater the tack, the greater the stress put on the paper.

Here are also a couple explanations from the web;

Tack
The tack of an ink is the force required to split a thin film of ink as it transfers down or up the ink train from roller to roller; roller to the plate; plate to the blanket; and blanket to the stock. The ink formulator will use an instrument called an Inkometer to measure the tack and will use this instrument to help him adjust the final formulation of the ink. The measure ink tack and the stability of ink tack an Inkometer is used.
www.dynodan.com/printing-process-explained/lithography-file...
“Ink tack” can be defined as the “stickiness of an ink” similar to what you would feel if you try to pull your fingers apart with ink between them.
pffc-online.com/mag/paper_role_tack_printing/

juvera
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tearing force at the measure of ink tack


Explanation:
tearing force at the measure (determination) of ink tack (translated from Russian) (tearing force - usilije otryva)

Lyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian