KudoZ home » English » Paper / Paper Manufacturing

disinsection

English translation: (insect) disinfestation


14:33 Sep 16, 2011
English to English translations [PRO]
Paper / Paper Manufacturing / Historic object conservation
English term or phrase: disinsection
Hello, I would like to ask if this term (meaning insect pest control) is known and used in English. It occurs in every second sentence of my text, so I would like to make sure that using it is a good idea. ;) If it isn't, please advice a valid term. Thanks for help!
Paunitka
Poland
English translation:(insect) disinfestation
Explanation:
see

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/disinfest

The Use of Gamma Rays in Book Conservation
cool.conservation-us.org/byorg/abbey/an/an24/...2/an24-202.html - Cached
8 May 2011 – Unlike its roles in medical sterilization or food disinfestation, gamma irradiation remains far from the frontline of treatments in the field of book ...

Learn how to clean, repair, and disinfect books after water damage
www.restorationsos.com/...repairing...disinfecting/...repai... - Cached
27 Feb 2006 – Learn how to clean, dry, repair, and disinfect books after water damage. Control environmental conditions, prevent mold, and salvage books ...

Insect Disinfestation of Food and Agricultural Products by Irradiation ...
www-pub.iaea.org/books/IAEABooks/.../Insect-Disinfestation-of-Fo... - Cached
Insect Disinfestation of Food and Agricultural Products by Irradiation Proceedings of the Final Research Co ordination meeting Organized by the Joint FAO IAEA ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-09-16 17:00:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't think disinsection is used in english - it may be a typo for disinfection

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2011-09-16 19:17:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"disinsection" seems referred specifically to aircraft - all ghits refer only to aircarft

http://www.medterms.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=8063
Disinsection: Spraying aircraft for insects, a procedure called disinsection

Selected response from:

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Grading comment
This answer seems a safer bet, but I would like to thank both answerers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(insect) disinfestation
Shera Lyn Parpia
4disinsection
Jenni Lukac


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disinsection


Explanation:
As per my reference for the other term. Poor old books!

Jenni Lukac
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(insect) disinfestation


Explanation:
see

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/disinfest

The Use of Gamma Rays in Book Conservation
cool.conservation-us.org/byorg/abbey/an/an24/...2/an24-202.html - Cached
8 May 2011 – Unlike its roles in medical sterilization or food disinfestation, gamma irradiation remains far from the frontline of treatments in the field of book ...

Learn how to clean, repair, and disinfect books after water damage
www.restorationsos.com/...repairing...disinfecting/...repai... - Cached
27 Feb 2006 – Learn how to clean, dry, repair, and disinfect books after water damage. Control environmental conditions, prevent mold, and salvage books ...

Insect Disinfestation of Food and Agricultural Products by Irradiation ...
www-pub.iaea.org/books/IAEABooks/.../Insect-Disinfestation-of-Fo... - Cached
Insect Disinfestation of Food and Agricultural Products by Irradiation Proceedings of the Final Research Co ordination meeting Organized by the Joint FAO IAEA ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-09-16 17:00:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't think disinsection is used in english - it may be a typo for disinfection

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2011-09-16 19:17:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"disinsection" seems referred specifically to aircraft - all ghits refer only to aircarft

http://www.medterms.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=8063
Disinsection: Spraying aircraft for insects, a procedure called disinsection



Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This answer seems a safer bet, but I would like to thank both answerers.