KudoZ home » English » Paper / Paper Manufacturing

deratisation

English translation: rodent disinfestation /control


14:36 Sep 16, 2011
English to English translations [PRO]
Paper / Paper Manufacturing / Historic object conservat
English term or phrase: deratisation
Hello, just like in my previous question, I would like to ask if this term (meaning rodent pest ontrol) is known and used in English. If it isn't, please advice a valid term. Thanks for help!
Paunitka
Poland
English translation:rodent disinfestation /control
Explanation:
A frequently used alternative. I think deratisation is also acceptable in English. However you may want to group the terms saying "insect and rodent disinfestation"

Pest Management / Control / Exterminator - disinfestation, insect ...
www.defon.com/pestmanagement - Cached
Throughout its 50 years of operation, Defon has been active in the field of Pest Management, which includes disinfestation and rodent control. Armed with solid ...

disinfestation - definition of disinfestation in the Medical dictionary ...
medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/disinfestation - Cached
disinfestation /dis·in·fes·ta·tion/ (-in-fes-ta´shun) destruction of insects, rodents, or other animal forms present on the person or their clothes or in their ...

Rodent Pests and Their Control
www.fehd.gov.hk/english/safefood/risk-pest-rodents.html - Cached
Rodents. Rat and mouse are rodents. The common species of commensal rodent ... in scrubby area or on grasses; Apply insect repellents to exposed skin surfaces ... b) Assist in planning of rodent disinfestation operation and long-term rodent ...

Selected response from:

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rodent disinfestation /control
Shera Lyn Parpia
4deratting
David Hollywood
4deratization
Jenni Lukac
Summary of reference entries provided
Deratisation (UK English)
B D Finch

  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deratization


Explanation:
I am not certain whether the 'z' is changed to 's' in British English - that's the general rule, but there are exceptions. 3.3. Organization of the binding division 3.4. Protection against theft 3.5. Disinfection, disinsection, deratization. http://related.springerprotocols.com/lp/de-gruyter/the-aware...

Jenni Lukac
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Jenni, thank you for pointing this out.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rodent disinfestation /control


Explanation:
A frequently used alternative. I think deratisation is also acceptable in English. However you may want to group the terms saying "insect and rodent disinfestation"

Pest Management / Control / Exterminator - disinfestation, insect ...
www.defon.com/pestmanagement - Cached
Throughout its 50 years of operation, Defon has been active in the field of Pest Management, which includes disinfestation and rodent control. Armed with solid ...

disinfestation - definition of disinfestation in the Medical dictionary ...
medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/disinfestation - Cached
disinfestation /dis·in·fes·ta·tion/ (-in-fes-ta´shun) destruction of insects, rodents, or other animal forms present on the person or their clothes or in their ...

Rodent Pests and Their Control
www.fehd.gov.hk/english/safefood/risk-pest-rodents.html - Cached
Rodents. Rat and mouse are rodents. The common species of commensal rodent ... in scrubby area or on grasses; Apply insect repellents to exposed skin surfaces ... b) Assist in planning of rodent disinfestation operation and long-term rodent ...



Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Vrabtchev
4 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deratting


Explanation:
that's what it is

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2011-09-17 03:10:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

removing or exterminating rats

David Hollywood
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


6 hrs peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Deratisation (UK English)

Reference information:
I regret that this word actually is part of the English language. When I saw the question, I thought this looks so ugly that it must be either not English at all, or US English only (apologies to US readers, no offence intended). However, I found this quote from Hansard that shows it was in official use way back in 1930.

"BRITISH SHIPS (DERATISATION CERTIFICATES).
HC Deb 04 March 1930 vol 236 cc268-9W 269W

Mr. WEST RUSSELL

asked the Minister of Health whether his attention has been called to the fact that certain Continental ports are refusing to recognise the deratisation certificates granted to British ships in this country on the grounds that the necessary fumigation has not been carried out by hydrocyanic acid; and whether he will take steps to mitigate the inconvenience that is being caused by drawing up a list of the ports in question and by representing to the countries concerned that other methods of fumigation used in this country are equally effective for the purpose?"

Would getting rid of dogs be 'dedogisation' and getting rid of cats 'decatisation'? Oh for the days of the good old fashioned rat catcher who simply killed the rats!


    Reference: http://hansard.millbanksystems.com/written_answers/1930/mar/...
B D Finch
France
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Note to reference poster
Asker: "I thought this looks so ugly that it must be either not English at all" - yes, I thought the same, when I saw it in my dictionary. This is why I asked this question. References from 1930 are a great thing!... well... ;) But the way you feel about this word, as a native speaker, is what really matters. Thanks!


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  amarpaul: Brilliant! This is too good to be true. Nicely researched, Barbara.
15 hrs
  -> Thanks amarpaul
agree  Tony M
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Thanks Tony