3-Hydroxy-2,2-bis(hydroxymethyl)propyl oleate

English translation: for this molecule, the bis means there are two hydroxymethy groups at the 2 position (hence the 2,2)

11:32 Oct 5, 2008
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Law/Patents - Patents / MSDS
English term or phrase: 3-Hydroxy-2,2-bis(hydroxymethyl)propyl oleate
Dear everybody,
I would like to know the meaning of "bis" in the above chemical compound.

Many thanks!
Ali Al awadi
Romania
Selected answer:for this molecule, the bis means there are two hydroxymethy groups at the 2 position (hence the 2,2)
Explanation:
I was an organic chemist for 7 years before changing careers :)
Hope this helps.
-Karla
Selected response from:

K Donnelly
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks K Donnelly!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4for this molecule, the bis means there are two hydroxymethy groups at the 2 position (hence the 2,2)
K Donnelly
4Having two identical but separated complex chemical groups in one molecule
orientalhorizon


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
3-hydroxy-2,2-bis(hydroxymethyl)propyl oleate
Having two identical but separated complex chemical groups in one molecule


Explanation:
Please the link:


    Reference: http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Bis-
orientalhorizon
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Doffing my hat with grateful thanks to you :) for the link!


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
3-hydroxy-2,2-bis(hydroxymethyl)propyl oleate
for this molecule, the bis means there are two hydroxymethy groups at the 2 position (hence the 2,2)


Explanation:
I was an organic chemist for 7 years before changing careers :)
Hope this helps.
-Karla

K Donnelly
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks K Donnelly!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search