No poison schedule number allocated.

English translation: no schedule number allocated for this substance

11:49 Jan 10, 2010
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Science - Patents / MSDS
English term or phrase: No poison schedule number allocated.
Dear all,
I would like to understand the meaning of the phrase above.
Does it mean- There is no schedule number allocated for this poison?
Unfortunately there is no more text to provide.
Many thanks in advance!
Ali Al awadi
Romania
Selected answer:no schedule number allocated for this substance
Explanation:
Yes, your basic idea is right: no number has been allocated for this substance on the 'poisons schedule' (= official list of poisonous substances).

However, do note that since it doesn't figure on this list, it may not actually be a poison — i.e. a perfectly harmless substance might quite legitimately not figure on this list. (of course, it might also be a poisonous substance that simply hasn't got its number yet!)
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5 +5no schedule number allocated for this substance
Tony M
4the number to the poison schedule is not assigned
Yasutomo Kanazawa


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
no poison schedule number allocated.
no schedule number allocated for this substance


Explanation:
Yes, your basic idea is right: no number has been allocated for this substance on the 'poisons schedule' (= official list of poisonous substances).

However, do note that since it doesn't figure on this list, it may not actually be a poison — i.e. a perfectly harmless substance might quite legitimately not figure on this list. (of course, it might also be a poisonous substance that simply hasn't got its number yet!)

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: See "the scheduling of drugs and poisons" http://www.australianprescriber.com/magazine/20/1/12/3/
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kim! Happy New Year to you!

agree  Sandra & Kenneth Grossman: Nice explanation - including a very good reason for the substance not being included in the list
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sangro! Happy New Year!

agree  Tina Vonhof
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tina! Happy New Year!

agree  B D Finch
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Barbara! Happy New Year!

agree  Teresa Reinhardt: this substance has not been given a number from the poison schedule = it's not considered a poison
16 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no poison schedule number allocated.
the number to the poison schedule is not assigned


Explanation:
Poison scheduling provides a means of classifying poisons to identify the degree of control to exercise over their availability to the public.

http://www.dpiw.tas.gov.au/inter.nsf/Attachments/EGIL-57A2PQ...$FILE/POISONS%20SCHEDULES.pdf

According the link above, there are 9 schedules, i.e. Schedule 1 thru Schedule 9 according to their toxicity, being 9 the highest (the most dangerous).

http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20080313025711AA...

Seems like this classifying depends on the country.
Below is a link for Hong Kong.

http://www.mims.com/Page.aspx?menuid=html&name=PoisonCls.htm

So, what you guess above is correct. There is no schedule number assigned or allocated for this poison.

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: The idea is right, but I'm afraid the actual way you've expressed it isn't very idiomatic, and could also be taken has having a slightly skewed meaning
6 mins

neutral  Kim Metzger: Syntax problems with "the number to the poison schedule is not assigned"
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search