KudoZ home » English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

refusal

English translation: resistance/refusal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:refusal
English translation:resistance/refusal
Entered by: Veronica Prpic Uhing

22:01 Mar 20, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / coring
English term or phrase: refusal
about coring for sediment analysis (sea bottom), in particular about sample collection.

ive sediment cores had less than 60 percent recovery
These cores were collected at locations where ***refusal was met on gravel***.

I don't understand the part of sentence enclosed in ***, could you help me by rephrasing it?
thanks
Elena Ghetti
Italy
resistance/refusal
Explanation:
Geo term
Refusal or resistance to advancing push tool


http://www.osti.gov/bridge/servlets/purl/10190646-3vqS4z/nat...

samples collected at particular refusal point

http://www.lumbertontwp.com/gov/updates/MLC_LabAnalysis_Data...
http://www.maine.gov/doc/nrimc/mgs/explore/marine/saco-sand/...





Selected response from:

Veronica Prpic Uhing
United States
Grading comment
thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4resistance/refusal
Veronica Prpic Uhing
4rejectionzax
4acoustic dispersion
Anton Baer
2refuse?
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
refuse?


Explanation:
I am thinking of the noun "refuse" (stress on the first syllable), which has nothing to do with the verb to refuse or with refusal, but means garbage, rubbish, junk, which could be covering the sea bed. This is a mistake which is not likely to be made by a native English speaker, but maybe the writer of this is not one.

I think it should read:

These cores were collected at locations where ***refuse was encountered on the gravel***.

("Met" means much the same as "encountered", but the latter is what one would use in English here, if my theory is right).

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: I am wondering whether there is not just a pathetic fallacy at work here: maybe the drill "refused" to continue drilling when it hit the gravel?
24 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
resistance/refusal


Explanation:
Geo term
Refusal or resistance to advancing push tool


http://www.osti.gov/bridge/servlets/purl/10190646-3vqS4z/nat...

samples collected at particular refusal point

http://www.lumbertontwp.com/gov/updates/MLC_LabAnalysis_Data...
http://www.maine.gov/doc/nrimc/mgs/explore/marine/saco-sand/...







Veronica Prpic Uhing
United States
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: Confirms my suspicions (see comment on JD's suggestion).
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, JD has a nice hat!

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Erich Ekoputra
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Will Matter: Right. Original is somewhat poorly worded. A better choice: ".... where resistance was encountered (due to the presence of gravel)...."
17 hrs
  -> Yes, thank you!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acoustic dispersion


Explanation:
It sounds like the initial 'coring' was done by a modern technique relying on acoustics to penetrate soil layers and to return an accurate assessment of the lower layers. When gravel broke up the acoustics, i.e. the acoustic probe 'met refusal' at the gravel layer, the traditional drill was sent down to bring up a physical sample.

See http://www.state.me.us/doc/nrimc/mgs/explore/marine/saco-san...

Anton Baer
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rejection


Explanation:
*

zax
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish