KudoZ home » English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

plant inlet and sales

English translation: confusing


17:08 Jul 5, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / natural gas compression
English term or phrase: plant inlet and sales
Context:
Our natural gas compression division has engineered and fabricated over 2500 compressor packages - totalling over 1.8 million BHP - for the following applications:
Gas gathering and well-site depletion
Plant inlet and sales
Solution gas and vapor recovery
Residue and de-ethanizer overheads

Question:
What does 'plant inlet and sales' mean?
Edward LIU
English translation:confusing
Explanation:
Plant inlet” is where gas stream enters process facility and we’ve very specifically mentioned that it does not include any in field compression or ...
legisweb.state.wy.us/2001/ interim/mintax/minutes/min0619.htm

Overall, I believe this writer is using a lot of shorthand/telegraphic writing. He/she may be leaving out articles.

I think they meant to write "plant inlet and plant sales". It does not seem very logical to have grouped those 2 things together. I understand your confusion.
plant sales COULD mean:
accounting/sales functions

Oil Well Solution Gas Recovery. Gas Well Boosting. Tank Vapor Recovery. Coal Bed Methane.
www.copeland-corp.com/oil_gas/gasrecovery.htm
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for sharing my dilemma.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3raw material for a unit; sales
Clauwolf
2confusingRHELLER
1gas tapping/draw-off from the plant? and sales; plant leasing and sales?
chica nueva


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
confusing


Explanation:
Plant inlet” is where gas stream enters process facility and we’ve very specifically mentioned that it does not include any in field compression or ...
legisweb.state.wy.us/2001/ interim/mintax/minutes/min0619.htm

Overall, I believe this writer is using a lot of shorthand/telegraphic writing. He/she may be leaving out articles.

I think they meant to write "plant inlet and plant sales". It does not seem very logical to have grouped those 2 things together. I understand your confusion.
plant sales COULD mean:
accounting/sales functions

Oil Well Solution Gas Recovery. Gas Well Boosting. Tank Vapor Recovery. Coal Bed Methane.
www.copeland-corp.com/oil_gas/gasrecovery.htm


RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you for sharing my dilemma.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
raw material for a unit; sales


Explanation:
I think sales should be in another line

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
gas tapping/draw-off from the plant? and sales; plant leasing and sales?


Explanation:
Doesn't make sense to me, but perhaps it does to an engineer...

gas tapping/draw-off from the plant? and sales; plant leasing and sales?

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English