KudoZ home » English » Philosophy

moral / ethical

English translation: In most contexts, people use these terms fairly interchangeably


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:moral / ethical
English translation:In most contexts, people use these terms fairly interchangeably
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

06:05 Jul 23, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy
English term or phrase: moral / ethical
Deliberates on its aspects. (Business deal)

- Do these eords also carry the very same meaning?
Yosra
In most contexts, people use these terms fairly interchangeably.
Explanation:
Except in exacting, highly analytical discourse, where the writer is splitting philosophical hairs, the two terms are used with very broad overlap.

In philosophical discourse, the tendency is to use "moral" and its cognates for conduct, and "ethical" and its cognates for the study of morality, and for the general principles by which conduct is analyzed as to whether it is good and befitting or not.

In common writing, people tend to use the word "ethical" for issues that pertain to integrity with regards to business practices and financial uprightness, while they tend to use "moral" with respect to integrity in sexual and other personal habits.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8In most contexts, people use these terms fairly interchangeably.Fuad Yahya
5 +1ÃÎáÇÞí / Þíãí
AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
5Act with consceintiousness ÃÎáÇÞíHassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ÃÎáÇÞí / Þíãí


Explanation:
ÇáÌæÇäÈ ÇáÇÎáÇÝíÉ æÇáÌæÇäÈ ÇáãÊÚáÞÉ ÈÇáÞíã Ýí ÇáÃÚãÇá ÇáÊÌÇÑíÉ æãÇ ÔÇÈå.

AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam Shalalo
9 mins
  -> Thans.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
In most contexts, people use these terms fairly interchangeably.


Explanation:
Except in exacting, highly analytical discourse, where the writer is splitting philosophical hairs, the two terms are used with very broad overlap.

In philosophical discourse, the tendency is to use "moral" and its cognates for conduct, and "ethical" and its cognates for the study of morality, and for the general principles by which conduct is analyzed as to whether it is good and befitting or not.

In common writing, people tend to use the word "ethical" for issues that pertain to integrity with regards to business practices and financial uprightness, while they tend to use "moral" with respect to integrity in sexual and other personal habits.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Balaban Cerit
20 mins

agree  npis: Yap. Ethical-more for business, Moral-more for personal
37 mins

agree  Elizabeth Rudin
1 hr

agree  Robert Donahue
5 hrs

agree  humbird
6 hrs

agree  RHELLER: good answer :-)
9 hrs

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
10 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 day4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Act with consceintiousness ÃÎáÇÞí


Explanation:
I gave it both ways. Merriam Webster's defines it:

1 : of or relating to ethics
2 : involving or expressing moral approval or disapproval
3 : conforming to accepted professional standards of conduct
4 of a drug : restricted to sale only on a doctor's prescription
synonym see MORAL.

Ectaco defines it as:
A ÃÎöÞí, ÃÏÈí, ãÚäæí, ÅÝÊÑÇÖí, ãäÇÞÈí,
N ÃÎöáÇÝÞí, ãÛÒì, ÚÈÑÉ



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 55 mins (2005-07-23 11:00:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

First word in Ectaco is ÃÎáÇÞí


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=eth...
    Reference: http://www.ectaco.com/online/diction.php3?lang=3&q=1&refid=3...
Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Native speaker of: Arabic