KudoZ home » English » Philosophy

a lucid relationship

English translation: Nothing actually wrong with it, but...


23:14 Oct 29, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy / human rights
English term or phrase: a lucid relationship
***From Marx’s belief that the state exists to protect its interests in property emerges a lucid relationship between selfishness, private property, the division of labor, ... ***

I've got a burning desire to change "lucid" to "clear," but do I have a justification for doing that?

This def. (from Merriam-Webster's) -- "clear to the understanding : readily intelligible : lacking ambiguity" -- would seem to indicate that my client is right (a relationship that is clear to the understanding). But "lucid relationship" doesn't sound right to me.

I'd be interesting in hearing what y'all think, and why.

THANKS!!
Patricia Rosas
United States
English translation:Nothing actually wrong with it, but...
Explanation:
...like you, I would prefer clear, or perhaps transparent.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Jack, and also to Christine (and everyone else, too). I showed the responses to the client, and she choose transparent as the term closest to her intended meaning.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2I'd stick with lucid
Mark Berelekhis
3 +1a rational, clear-eyed, and/or clear-minded relationship
Deborah Workman
3 +1Nothing actually wrong with it, but...
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nothing actually wrong with it, but...


Explanation:
...like you, I would prefer clear, or perhaps transparent.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Jack, and also to Christine (and everyone else, too). I showed the responses to the client, and she choose transparent as the term closest to her intended meaning.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen: For me, lucid applies to conscious beings and communication, not abstract concepts like relationships, however obvious or unmistakable. Transparent is much better here.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you. A very "lucid" explanation!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I'd stick with lucid


Explanation:
If the meaning of "lucid" is "a relationship that is clear to the understanding," then I wouldn't replace it with 'clear.' The use of "lucid" here may not be as common, but in addition to 'clear' or 'evident' it also seems to encompass qualities like 'sober' or 'rational'--something very much in line with what your client seems to suggest. Replacing it might be a bit of a stretch, IMHO.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, NancyLynn.

agree  Patricia Townshend
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Patricia.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a rational, clear-eyed, and/or clear-minded relationship


Explanation:
I don't like the sound of lucid. It sounds sort of like "sane" or "still within the realm of consciousness". "Clear" though can mean "obvious" so I'd go with something that means something like "rational" or "fully aware of all impinging factors". If you need something "clear" you could use "clear-eyed" or "clear-minded". These latter terms tend to endorse the position, which may be fine if that's what your author intends. Otherwise, I'd just stick with "rational" (which means "reasoned" or "reasonable").

Deborah Workman
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: ah, I like the sound of clear-eyed!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, NancyLynn!