fluid beings of light

English translation: Spiritually advanced souls

05:08 Oct 21, 2008
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy
English term or phrase: fluid beings of light
Years ago, before embarking on my spiritual path, I believed that I would and should have a career that would last until my retirement. But since then, and after many years questioning such beliefs and programming, I have come to realize that it is not in the nature of fluid beings of light to be doing anything for an extended period of time.


I know "fluid beings of light" mean people, human beings. But why are human beings called "fluid beings of light"?
dd dd
Selected answer:Spiritually advanced souls
Explanation:
In philosophical terms this is an analogy to the physical, and spiritual makeup of how this particular writer sees a person, or persons who are spiritually advanced. Depending upon the context of this term, and how the writer uses it, one should be able to gain a semblance of understanding as to what this term alludes to.

The term fluid to my understanding symbolises movement, and maybe harmonious graceful movement.

Light can be symbolic for understanding, knowledge, and awareness. It has many meanings and connatations.
Selected response from:

manutioriori
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
3 +9poetic sentiment
Demi Ebrite
5 +1Spiritually advanced souls
manutioriori


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
poetic sentiment


Explanation:

The reference to 'embarking on my spiritual path', tends to make me think that the use of "fluid beings of light" is simply the author's poetic, spiritualistic, way to express him/herself.

I know of no common phrasing that includes "fluid beings of light".

Demi Ebrite
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TRANS4CHINA
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Mingle Ji.

agree  Max Nuijens
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Max.

agree  Tania McConaghy
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Tania.

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Jack.

agree  kmtext: Beings on a "higher plane" are often portrayed as glowing, fluid and ethereal in films etc and it's probably a reference to that kind of idea.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, kmtext; that sounds about right,

agree  Janet Cannon: and also probably to the specific spiritual beliefs of the author.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, jthink; that could be

agree  Carol Gullidge: Fluid of course refers to changeability, ie, not getting stuck in the rut of a permanent job. The rest is airy fairy...
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Carol; yes, and 'airy-fairy', or 'crystal-bearing' was what it made me think of.

agree  CHEN-Ling
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mincho.

agree  Patricia Townshend (X)
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Patricia.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Spiritually advanced souls


Explanation:
In philosophical terms this is an analogy to the physical, and spiritual makeup of how this particular writer sees a person, or persons who are spiritually advanced. Depending upon the context of this term, and how the writer uses it, one should be able to gain a semblance of understanding as to what this term alludes to.

The term fluid to my understanding symbolises movement, and maybe harmonious graceful movement.

Light can be symbolic for understanding, knowledge, and awareness. It has many meanings and connatations.

manutioriori
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzan Hamer: Along the lines of kmtext's and jthink's answers to debrite's suggestion. Without more context, it appears the author is saying we are not only physical bodies but also, or actually, souls, "beings of light." Googling "being of light" yields many hits.
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search